Profile picture for user01149918

If the dd deadline has passed, but there's no dd money offered, can the seller leave the contract?

I signed a contract offering $2500 earnest money and no dd money offered for a 30 day dd period. If the dd period is over, and there is no dd money offered, and the buyer is telling me he's still "doing due diligence on it," can the seller void the contract?  I'm being strung along I believe;  there's still another month before the closing date. 
  • October 02 2013 - Raleigh
  • 0
    0Yes

  • Report a Problem

    Please enter a valid email address.

    Content flagged

    We will review this content. Thanks for helping make the site more useful to everyone. To learn more, read Zillow's Good Neighbor Policy.

    We're sorry. This service is temporarily unavailable. Please come back later and try again.

Be a Good Neighbor. Be respectful and on-topic. No spam or self-promotion! See our Good Neighbor Policy.

Answers (3)

Profile picture for CallTheSisters
We are all trying to assist you with an answer, however as you can see by the other comments, we can't practice law.

We can explain what the clauses mean in your contract, but not without seeing it.  Not everyone here is from the same state.  Each state may have variations in their sales contracts.

Please have your Realtor assist you or an attorney.
  • October 02 2013
  • 0Yes

  • Report a Problem

    Please enter a valid email address.

    Content flagged

    We will review this content. Thanks for helping make the site more useful to everyone. To learn more, read Zillow's Good Neighbor Policy.

    We're sorry. This service is temporarily unavailable. Please come back later and try again.

Profile picture for DFisherBroker
If you are using NC form 2T offer to purchase and contract, you will probably find your answers in section 8 seller obligations, including 8(l) which addresses Seller Breach of Contract and Section 13 Delay of Closing. An attorney would need to advise you on interpretation and specific action. If you appreciate an answer, please give thumbs up.  For the most helpful answer, please say thanks with a best answer click.
  • October 02 2013
  • 0Yes

  • Report a Problem

    Please enter a valid email address.

    Content flagged

    We will review this content. Thanks for helping make the site more useful to everyone. To learn more, read Zillow's Good Neighbor Policy.

    We're sorry. This service is temporarily unavailable. Please come back later and try again.

That's almost impossible to answer without seeing the actual contract...however, typically, once the due diligence/feasibility/inspection period has come and gone without any formal written requests...the buyer loses their opportunity to back out and keep their earnest money based on that specific contingency. So the buyer could come back and ask for concessions...but you could say no...and if they backed out, they may lose their earnest money if that is the only contingency they have. 

Again, in general, a seller could not void the contract as long as the buyer can perform and close on time...it's just that the earnest money may become non-refundable.

There are often many contingencies that a buyer could use to back out of a contract and retain their earnest money, so you would need to refer to your contract to see if there are any other contingencies still in effect. 

*I am not an attorney, I did not see your contract and I'm speaking in generalities :-) 

Best of luck! 
  • October 02 2013
  • 1Yes

  • Report a Problem

    Please enter a valid email address.

    Content flagged

    We will review this content. Thanks for helping make the site more useful to everyone. To learn more, read Zillow's Good Neighbor Policy.

    We're sorry. This service is temporarily unavailable. Please come back later and try again.