1420 20th St UNIT 10, West Des Moines, IA 50265

2 beds2 baths1,219 sqft Edit

Edit home facts for a more accurate Zestimate.
Sold: $82,900
Sold on 07/06/15
Zestimate®: $92,437
Est. Refi Payment

Estimated Monthly Payment


Please enter a dollar amount between $1,000 and $200,000,000

30 Year Fixed:
15 Year Fixed:
5/1 ARM:
Estimated taxes & insurance of are not included.
See current rates On

A Zestimate® home valuation is Zillow's estimated market value. It is not an appraisal. Use it as a starting point to determine a home's value. Learn more

Get Your Home Report

See Zestimate updates, plus the latest sales and listings in your area.

Zestimate Details

A Zestimate home valuation is Zillow's estimated market value. It is not an appraisal. Use it as a starting point to determine a home's value. Learn more

The Value Range is the high and low estimate market value for which Zillow values a home. The more information, the smaller the range, and the more accurate the Zestimate. See data coverage and accuracy table

Don't agree with your home's Zestimate? Owners can edit their home facts to make the Zestimate more accurate. Plus, you can leave an opinion on your Zestimate value below. Just click "Owner Estimate".
+$349 Last 30 days
Zestimate range
Rent Zestimate A Rent Zestimate is Zillow's estimated monthly rental price, computed using a proprietary formula. It is a starting point in determining the monthly rental price for a specific property. Learn more

The Rent Range is the high and low estimate for which an apartment or home could rent. The more information we have, the smaller the range, and the more accurate the Rent Zestimate. See data coverage and accuracy table
-$49 Last 30 days
Zestimate range
Zestimate forecast
One year
To see Zestimate forecast
Create a free account

Comparable Homes

Homes like this sold for $58-105K.


Improve This Home's Value

Thinking remodel? See home ideas and estimates on Zillow Digs.

Estimate $12,900 Modern Bathroom Ideas
Estimate $11,300 Traditional Bathroom Ideas

Price / Tax History

Home Facts

My Notes

Charming 2 bedroom Condo with 2 baths, eat in kitchen, large living room, gas fireplace, balcony, large master with walk in closet and 3/4 bath. Mechanicals have been updated. Storage unit in hallway. Shared laundry and a detached garage. Water and gas is provided. Electric is the only charge paid by tenant. Amenities include outdoor swimming pool and party room. Secured entry to building.Tenant to provide a deposit and 1st month's rent prior to occupancy. Deposit is equivalent to one month of rent. Lease term may be month to month.


  • Condo
  • Built in 1973
  • All time views: 1,430
  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Forced air
  • Laundry: Shared
  • Parking: Off street, 1 space, 231 sqft
  • Last sold: Jul 2015 for $82,900
  • Last sale price/sqft: $68


  • Cable Ready
  • Controlled Access
  • Deck
  • Elevator
  • Fireplace
  • Flooring: Tile
  • High Speed Internet Ready
  • Patio
  • Pool
  • Storage
  • View: Territorial

Additional Features

  • Clubhouse
  • Guest parking
  • Living room
  • Secured entry

Appliances Included

  • Dishwasher
  • Garbage disposal
  • Range / Oven
  • Refrigerator

Room Types

  • Dining room
  • Master bath
  • Walk-in closet


  • Exterior material: Brick
  • Roof type: Other
  • Room count: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Structure type: Other


  • Floor size: 1,219 sqft
  • Parcel #: 32000779102028
  • Unit floor #: 2
  • Zillow Home ID: 101566925

Sell your home on Zillow

If this home is listed on Zillow, it will reach the largest real estate network on the web.*
all-time (chart)

Neighborhood: 50265

Zillow predicts 50265 home values will increase 3.8% next year, compared to a 3.6% rise for West Des Moines as a whole. Among 50265 homes, this home is valued 45.6% less than the midpoint (median) home, and is valued 40.9% less per square foot.

Foreclosures will be a factor impacting home values in the next several years. In the 50265 market, the number of foreclosures waiting to be sold shrank 2.7% in the last year. The number of unsold foreclosures is 36.5% less than in West Des Moines, and 65.6% less than the national average. This lower local number could help 50265 home values rise more quickly than other regions in West Des Moines.
  read more Less 


    For Sale

    See all nearby listings


    See all nearby rentals
    Other Units in this Building (17)ZestimateBedsBathsSqft
    Unit 3--21.51,219
    Unit 11$90K221,100
    Unit 18--221,219
    Unit 20$92K221,219
    Unit 1--21.51,083
    Unit 2$90K221,083
    Unit 12--21.51,104
    Unit 5--21.51,104
    Unit 17--21.51,219
    Unit 8--221,083
    Unit 19--21.51,104
    Unit 15--211,067
    Unit 6$90K221,104
    Unit 7$90K221,083
    Unit 16--21.51,067
    Unit 9--21.51,219
    Unit 4$92K221,219


    Nearby Schools in West Des Moines

    GreatSchools ratings give an overview of a school's test results. The ratings are based on a comparison of test results for all schools in the state.

    Disclaimer: School attendance zone boundaries are supplied by Maponics and are subject to change. Check with the applicable school district prior to making a decision based on these boundaries.

    Data by GreatSchools.org