3660 Grand Ave UNIT 420, Des Moines, IA 50312

2 beds2 baths1,440 sqft Edit

Edit home facts for a more accurate Zestimate.
Sold: $81,000
Sold on 08/30/13
Zestimate®: $117,637
Est. Mortgage
/mo

Estimated Monthly Payment

$

Please enter a dollar amount between $0 and $200,000,000

()

Please enter a percent between 0% and 100%

30 Year Fixed:
/mo
15 Year Fixed:
/mo
5/1 ARM:
/mo
Estimated taxes & insurance of are not included.
See current rates On

A Zestimate® home valuation is Zillow's estimated market value. It is not an appraisal. Use it as a starting point to determine a home's value. Learn more

My Notes

Edit
Association dues include heat, central air, free unlimited laundry, water, sewer, cable, indoor parking spot, beautiful swimming pool, exercise room, big party room with kitchen and library, building insurance, and security. This 4th floor condo has gorgeous views from nice large windows! Well kept and quiet location. Large living and dining rooms, good size master with big closets and full bath, 2nd bedroom and 2nd bath, kitchen with pantry, lots of cupboards and all appliances. Was re-carpeted and re-painted in October 2011. Very secure, functional, bright and cheerful! Extremely convenient living in a very convenient location! Full time building manager lives on site. EASY LIVING!!

Facts

  • Condo
  • Built in 1956
  • Views: 1,260 all time views
  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Forced air
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Parking: 1 space
  • Last sold: Aug 2013 for $81,000
  • Last sale price/sqft: $56

Features

  • Pool
  • View: Territorial

    Appliances Included

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer

    Room Types

    • Dining room
    • Pantry

    Construction

    • Exterior material: Brick
    • Roof type: Other
    • Room count: 5
    • Stories: 1
    • Structure type: Ranch

    Other

    • Floor size: 1,440 sqft
    • Heating: Gas
    • Parcel #: 09006650010000
    • Zillow Home ID: 101538264

    Zestimate Details

    Zestimate
    A Zestimate home valuation is Zillow's estimated market value. It is not an appraisal. Use it as a starting point to determine a home's value. Learn more

    The Value Range is the high and low estimate market value for which Zillow values a home. The more information, the smaller the range, and the more accurate the Zestimate. See data coverage and accuracy table

    Don't agree with your home's Zestimate? Owners can edit their home facts to make the Zestimate more accurate. Plus, you can leave an opinion on your Zestimate value below. Just click "Owner Estimate".
    $117,637
    +$1,387 Last 30 days
    $107K
    $128K
    Zestimate range
    Rent Zestimate A Rent Zestimate is Zillow's estimated monthly rental price, computed using a proprietary formula. It is a starting point in determining the monthly rental price for a specific property. Learn more

    The Rent Range is the high and low estimate for which an apartment or home could rent. The more information we have, the smaller the range, and the more accurate the Rent Zestimate. See data coverage and accuracy table
    $1,212/mo
    -$21 Last 30 days
    $1.1K
    $1.4K
    Zestimate range
    Zestimate forecast
    $XXX,XXX
    0
    One year
    To see Zestimate forecast
    Create a free account

    Improve This Home's Value

    Thinking remodel? See home ideas and estimates on Zillow Digs.

    Estimate $31,300 Contemporary Kitchen Ideas
    Estimate $32,900 Traditional Kitchen Ideas
    Estimate $22,400 Contemporary Kitchen Ideas

    Popularity on Zillow

    If this home is listed on Zillow, it will reach the largest real estate network on the web.*
    1,260 all-time views
    of this home (chart)
    207 forecasted views of this home
    in the first 7 days after listing for sale

    Comparable Homes

    Homes like this sold for $85-160K.

    $70K
    $180K

    Mortgages

    Neighborhood: Greenwood

    Zillow predicts 50312 home values will increase 2% next year, compared to a 1.7% rise for Des Moines as a whole. Among 50312 homes, this home is valued 26.3% less than the midpoint (median) home, and is valued 49.5% less per square foot.

    Foreclosures will be a factor impacting home values in the next several years. In 50312, the number of foreclosures waiting to be sold is 37.1% less than in Des Moines, and 6.7% greater than the national average. This lower local number could help 50312 home values rise more quickly than other regions in Des Moines.
      read more Less 

    Nearby

      For Sale

      See all nearby listings

      Rentals

      See all nearby rentals
      Other Units in this Building (25)ZestimateBedsBathsSqft
      Unit 210--331,710
      Unit 530--221,440
      Unit 320--221,440
      Unit 310--331,710
      Unit 520--221,440
      Unit 240--331,710
      Unit 740--331,710
      # 830--321,710
      Unit 1020--331,710
      Unit 340--331,710
      Unit 940--221,440
      Unit 220--221,440
      Unit 720$142K331,710
      Unit 410--221,710
      Unit 630--331,710
      Unit 920$140K22.51,710
      Unit 610--221,440
      Unit 1010$117K21.51,440
      Unit 620--331,710
      Unit 440--231,710

      Nearby Schools in Des Moines

      GreatSchools ratings give an overview of a school's test results. The ratings are based on a comparison of test results for all schools in the state.

      Disclaimer: School attendance zone boundaries are supplied by Maponics and are subject to change. Check with the applicable school district prior to making a decision based on these boundaries.

      Data by GreatSchools.org