Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $549,900

    315 Lawrence Ln, Colonial Beach, VA 22443

    3beds
    2,471sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    7,500 Square Feet Lot
    $546,500 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized sunroomQuiet peninsula streetFresh neutral paint throughoutSpacious homeThoughtfully renovated bathroomsWater viewsOversized lot
    Rare Opportunity on “The Point” – First Time Ever Offered for Sale! Welcome to 315 Lawrence Lane, a truly special property located in one of the most sought-after areas of Colonial Beach — “The Point.” Perfectly situated just one row back from the Potomac River, this exceptional home offers water views and the coveted coastal lifestyle without the premium waterfront price tag. This cherished family home is being offered to the public for the very first time, making this a once-in-a-generation opportunity to own a property in one of the town’s most desirable locations. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 beautifully updated bathrooms, this spacious home offers approximately twice the square footage of many nearby beach cottages, providing an abundance of room for both everyday living and entertaining. In 2026, the home underwent extensive updates, including fresh neutral paint throughout, updated electrical faceplates, a blend of new flooring and beautifully preserved original hardwood floors, and thoughtfully renovated bathrooms. The primary bathroom has been completely transformed with a stylish modern design, while the hallway bath features a new vanity and mirror & flooring. The oversized sunroom serves as a stunning year-round living space, complete with expansive windows that fill the room with natural light. Situated on an oversized lot, the property offers an exceptionally large backyard ideal for cookouts, gatherings, gardening, and outdoor fun. A detached garage with both water and electricity provides endless possibilities for use as a workshop, boat storage, golf cart garage, or as a potenial guest house. An additional storage shed behind the garage offers even more room for tools, equipment, or all your beach hobby decor. Enjoy views of the Potomac River from your home and yard while taking in the refreshing river breeze from this quiet peninsula street. As part of Colonial Beach’s beloved golf cart community, you are just minutes from the town’s charming boardwalk, waterfront restaurants, boutique shops, marinas, and year-round events. Whether you’re searching for a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or investment opportunity, this turnkey home combines location, space, updates, and history in a way that is rarely available. Don’t miss your opportunity to own a piece of Colonial Beach history and enjoy the best of relaxed beach living with this amazing home! Contact me for a private showing because it won’t last long!! 🏖 Some photos include virtual staging.
    12 days
    |
    491
    |
    25
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Perry 540-847-6460,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAWE2010944MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry
      Features
      • Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Flat, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,471
      • Total interior livable area: 2,471 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,471

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,500 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 3A1 2 14 8
      • Zoning: DB
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990
      • Major remodel year: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $277,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,326
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,VHDA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $546,500

        $519,000 - $574,000

        $2,035/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$549,900$223/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAWE2010944 Report a problem
        2/28/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/25/2020Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/4/2020Listed for rent$1,800+20%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/10/2019Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/26/2019Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,164 $277,200
        2024$1,164 +5%$277,200
        2023$1,109 $277,200
        2022$1,109 +3.9%$277,200 +22.1%
        2021$1,067 $227,100
        2020$1,067 -25.4%$227,100
        2018$1,431 $227,100
        2017-- $227,100
        2016-- $227,100 +4.8%
        2015-- $216,600
        2014-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22443

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable