Skip main navigation
For sale
$269,900
3beds
1,200sqft

136 Dale Dr, Madison Heights, VA 24572

3beds
1,200sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
0.79 Acres Lot
$225/sqft

What's special

Comfortable one-level livingPaved drivewayNew exterior doorsBeautiful level yardReplacement windowsNew hvac system

Welcome to 136 Dale Drive! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfortable one-level living with numerous recent improvements designed for added comfort and peace of mind. The seller has made significant investments in the property, including extensive crawl space waterproofing and encapsulation, a new HVAC system, new exterior doors, replacement windows, and an updated shower in the primary bathroom. Step outside and enjoy the beautiful, level yard, offering plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply relaxing. The newly updated rear deck with Trex composite decking provides a wonderful space for grilling and entertaining, while the paved driveway adds everyday convenience. With approximately 1,200 square feet of manageable living space and so many important improvements already completed, this inviting home offers a great combination of comfort, practicality, and easy maintenance. Come see everything this Madison Heights property has to offer!

2 days
461
58

Likely to sell faster than

Source: LMLS,MLS#: 369964MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Joshua A. Sutton 434-609-0800 josh@livesutton.com,

Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc. 434-841-8405

Source: LMLS,MLS#: 369964MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
  • Area: 208
  • Dimensions: 13 x 16
Bedroom
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
  • Level: First
  • Area: 132
  • Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
  • Level: First
  • Area: 121
  • Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 4
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Great room
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
  • Level: First
  • Area: 117
  • Dimensions: 13 x 9
Living room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 225
  • Dimensions: 15 x 15
Office
  • Area: 0
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
  • Heat Pump
Cooling
  • Heat Pump
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Great Room, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Attic: Scuttle
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,200
  • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,200
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Features
  • Levels: One
  • Exterior features: Garden
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Spa features: Bath
Lot
  • Size: 0.79 Acres
  • Features: Undergrnd Utilities
Details
  • Parcel number: 139C414A
  • Zoning: R-1

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 2011

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: AEP/Appalachian Powr
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: County

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Izaak Trace
Location
  • Region: Madison Heights

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $127,000
  • Annual tax amount: $711
  • Date on market: 10/21/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
10/21/2026Listed for sale$269,900+95.6%$225/sqft
Source: LMLS #369964 Report a problem
10/18/2012Sold$138,000$115/sqft
Source: LMLS #271745 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$775 $127,000
2024$775 $127,000
2023$775 $127,000
2022$775 $127,000
2021$775 $127,000
2020$775 +1.9%$127,000 +1.9%
2018$760 $124,600
2017$760 $124,600
2016$760 +8.9%$124,600
2015$698 $124,600
2014$698 +17.2%$124,600 +8.8%
2013$595 $114,500
2012$595 +554.3%$114,500 +554.3%
2011$91 $17,500
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,583/mo
Principal & interest
$1468
Property taxes
$115
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

Not available

Estimated sales range

Not available

Not available

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: 24572

Nearby schools

Central Elementary School
Grades PK-5 • 5.8 miles
2/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10
Student Progress Rating
1/10
Amherst Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 6 miles
6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
6/10
Student Progress Rating
6/10
Amherst County High School
Grades 9-12 • 5.8 miles
3/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10
College Readiness Rating
4/10