Skip main navigation
Sold for $189,900
  • $189,900

    1526 Orangewood Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15216

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    3,001.28 Square Feet Lot
    $190,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,036 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $190,000

    $181,000 - $200,000

    $2,036/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,036/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,036/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,350/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,350/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Well kept with lots of character, 1526 Orangewood ( with the prettiest street name !) sits on a quiet street with ample views of our gorgeous Pittsburgh SKYLINE! An always welcoming front porch paints a picture of relaxing vibes with a cool tea watching the world go by! Inside you are welcomed by a nice living room w/ pretty fireplace that spills to the open DR & equipped kitchen! Upstairs is bright, sunny and comfortable. From the kitchen yet another awesome outside porch overlooks a private flat back yard! A nice garage and clean basement with fabulous Pittsburgh Potty rounds out this sweet home! Make it yours...

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bonnie Bagay 412-833-3600,

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES

    Bought with:

    Heather Hall, RS374295

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1744654MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 8X7
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15X11
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Built In
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 3,001 sqft
    • Dimensions: 30 x 100
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0035H00071000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1958

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/16/2026Pending sale$189,900
    Source: WPMLS #1744654 Report a problem
    5/14/2026Sold$189,900
    Source: WPMLS #1744654 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Contingent$189,900
    Source: WPMLS #1744654 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Listed for sale$189,900+167.5%
    Source: WPMLS #1744654 Report a problem
    3/2/2004Sold$71,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,405 +6.8%$57,100
    2024$1,316 +387.1%$57,100
    2023$270 $57,100
    2022$270 $57,100
    2021$270 +2%$57,100
    2020$265 -2%$57,100
    2019$270 -79.1%$57,100
    2018$1,292 $57,100
    2017$1,292 +378.4%$57,100
    2016$270 -78.6%$57,100
    2015$1,264 $57,100
    2014-- $57,100 -5%
    2013-- $60,100 +36.6%
    2012-- $44,000
    2011-- $44,000
    2010-- $44,000 -25.4%
    2009-- $59,000
    2008-- $59,000
    2007-- $59,000
    2006-- $59,000
    2005-- $59,000 +34.1%
    2004-- $44,000 -25.4%
    2003-- $59,000 -13.2%
    2002-- $68,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Beechview