Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,250,000

    1145 S Summit Rdg, Santa Fe, NM 87501

    4beds
    3,987sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $815/sqft
    $183/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sharp micro drawerGraceful aspen treesBeautifully maintained green courtyardCustom-crafted entry doorsSub-zero beverage centerSoaring beamed ceilingsReclaimed red oak floors
    Situated high in the foothills above Santa Fe, this exceptional luxury 4 bedroom, 5 bath residence commands sweeping views of the city and surrounding mountains—yet sits only minutes from the historic Plaza. Built in 2012 by Bob Di Janni Custom Homes, the property blends refined craftsmanship, modern technology, and serene, manicured grounds to create a private retreat from the pace of daily life. Every detail reflects intention, comfort, and enduring quality—truly an extraordinary home in an extraordinary setting! A beautifully maintained green courtyard welcomes you with graceful Aspen trees and a tranquil stone water feature. Custom-crafted entry doors open to interiors that immediately convey quality: reclaimed red oak floors, soaring beamed ceilings, and inviting public spaces designed for both comfort and elegance. The spectacular chef’s kitchen is a true centerpiece, equipped with top-tier Thermador appliances, two Fisher & Paykel dishwasher drawers, a Sharp Micro Drawer, a Sub-Zero beverage center, and a Miele beverage maker. A generous central island offers abundant workspace and effortless flow for cooking and entertaining. The impressive primary suite is well separated from all guest suites and features an adjoining office or reading room. Thoughtful engineering and energy-conscious design continue throughout the home and grounds. Notable features include a sizable water catchment system for outdoor irrigation, a 10 zone radiant heating system with additional radiant heat for the driveway, plus forced-air heating and central air-conditioning. Mature and abundant landscaping served by an irrigation system.
    14 days
    |
    578
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Sargent 505-490-1718,

    Sotheby's Int. RE/Washington 505-988-8088

    Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202601315MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant Floor, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Interior Steps
      • Flooring: Brick, Tile, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,987
      • Total interior livable area: 3,987 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage, Heated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Not ADA Compliant
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Features: Drip Irrigation/Bubblers
      Details
      • Parcel number: 990001686
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Pueblo,One Story,Territorial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Permanent, Slab
      • Roof: Bitumen,Built-Up,Flat
      Condition
      • Year built: 2012
      Details
      • Builder name: DiJanni

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Cistern, Public
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available
      Green energy
      • Water conservation: Efficient Hot Water Distribution, Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Dead Bolt(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Security Gate, Heat Detector, Smoke Detector(s), Surveillance System, Security Lights
      • Subdivision: High Summit
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated
      • Services included: Common Areas, Road Maintenance, Security
      • HOA fee: $550 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Santa Fe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $815/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,372,303
      • Annual tax amount: $9,831
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan

DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$3,250,000+104.8%$815/sqft
        Source: SFARMLS #202601315 Report a problem
        8/16/2017Listing removed$1,587,000$398/sqft
        Source: Dougherty Real Estate Co. LLC #201703087 Report a problem
        6/27/2017Listed for sale$1,587,000+16.3%$398/sqft
        12/7/2016Listing removed$1,365,000$342/sqft
        Source: Dougherty Real Estate Co. LLC #201602101 Report a problem
        8/17/2016Price change$1,365,000-17.5%$342/sqft
        5/9/2016Price change$1,655,000-2.4%$415/sqft
        2/26/2016Price change$1,695,000-5%$425/sqft
        Source: Dougherty Real Estate Co. LLC #201502297 Report a problem
        5/27/2015Listed for sale$1,785,000$448/sqft
        11/4/2014Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,831 -0.1%$1,405,435 +3%
        2023$9,841 +2.6%$1,364,501 +3%
        2022$9,591 +2%$1,324,759 +3%
        2021$9,406 -0.7%$1,286,175 +200%
        2020$9,474 -11.6%$428,725 -10.7%
        2019$10,713 -3.9%$480,156 -3.6%
        2018$11,145 $497,919 -1.3%
        2017$11,145 -0.8%$504,532 +3%
        2016$11,234 $489,837 +3%
        2015$11,234 +8.6%$475,570 +35.6%
        2014$10,342 $350,729

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Hyde Park

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable