Charming Single-Story Living in Bluff Estates! Welcome to 4237 Shorecrest Drive, a move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch that offers the perfect combination of affordability and comfort. Situated on a manageable 0.20-acre lot, this 1,008-square-foot home is an ideal find for first-time buyers, downsizers, or savvy investors looking to add a high-demand rental to their portfolio.The interior features a clean, functional layout with beautiful hardwood floors flowing throughout the main living areas and bedrooms. The spacious eat-in kitchen provides plenty of cabinetry and a dedicated laundry area conveniently located nearby. The primary suite is a true highlight, offering double closets and a private en-suite bathroom. Enjoy year-round comfort with central heating and air, plus the added durability of a brick-and-frame exterior construction.Step outside to a fully fenced-in backyard, perfect for pets, gardening, or weekend entertaining. Located in the heart of Southeast Columbia, you are just minutes away from the shopping and dining of Garners Ferry Road, the VA Hospital, and Fort Jackson. With quick access to I-77 and being zoned for the highly regarded Richland One School District (Meadowfield/Hand/Dreher), this home is perfectly positioned for convenience. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (4/25)
$129,900
4237 Shorecrest Dr, Columbia, SC 29209
3beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick-and-frame exterior constructionPrivate en-suite bathroomSpacious eat-in kitchenClean functional layoutPlenty of cabinetry
- 58 days |
- 454 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Constance Bennett,
Trelora Realty Inc
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 629935
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,008
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 135130430
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $73,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,316
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,358/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $129,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Contingent | $129,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $134,900+37.7%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Listing removed | $1,245$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Price change | $1,245-4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2021 | Sold | $98,000-2%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2021 | Price change | $100,000-13%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2021 | Price change | $115,000-4.2%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $120,000+471.4%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2017 | Sold | $21,000+90.9%$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2017 | Sold | $11,000-34.5%$11/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $16,800$17/sqft |
Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #435180 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2,316 +137.6% | $4,410 +204.1% |
| 2021 | $975 -0.4% | $1,450 |
| 2020 | $978 +3.6% | $1,450 |
| 2019 | $944 +14.2% | $1,450 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $827 | $1,260 +37% |
| 2017 | $827 +101.8% | $920 |
| 2016 | $410 +0.2% | $920 |
| 2015 | $409 +1.4% | $920 -96% |
| 2014 | $403 +1.5% | $23,100 +2410.9% |
| 2013 | $397 | $920 -49.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,820 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,820 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,820 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,820 -4.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $1,900 +39.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,360 |
| 2003 | -- | $1,360 |
| 2002 | -- | $1,360 |
| 2000 | -- | $1,360 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29209