Skip main navigation
For sale
$970,000
3beds
3baths
3,660sqft

1176-17 1/2 Rd, Fruita, CO 81521

3beds
3baths
3,660sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1977
12 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$265 price/sqft

What's special

Mountain viewsFull basementIrrigated pastureDedicated office space

Experience the ultimate Western Slope lifestyle with this rare 12-acre farm in the heart of Fruita! Perfectly positioned minutes from schools, shopping, and downtown, this property offers peaceful country living with "in-town" convenience. A dream for equestrian enthusiasts, featuring irrigated pasture, plus a complete horse setup with an arena and pens. ...

4 days
|
518
|
15
|
Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20262135
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 07, 2026 at 10:02am

Listed by:

MANDY RUSH 970-260-1310,

RE/MAX 4000, INC

Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20262135

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
Rooms
  • Room types: Den, Other
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 14x15
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 19x11
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Lower
  • Dimensions: 14x14
Dining room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 16x14
Family room
  • Dimensions: N/A
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 16x13
Laundry
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 7x11
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Dimensions: 12x24
Other
  • Level: Lower
  • Dimensions: 14.5x12
Heating
  • Baseboard, Propane
Cooling
  • Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
  • Included: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Laminate Counters, Main Level Primary, Pantry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement: Full
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Basement, Other, See Remarks, Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,660
  • Total interior livable area: 3,660 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Open, Patio
  • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Other, Shed, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Fencing: Full,Pipe,Wire
Lot
  • Size: 12 Acres
  • Dimensions: 396 x 1289
  • Features: Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Mature Trees, Pasture
Details
  • Additional structures: Corral(s), Outbuilding, Stable(s), Shed(s)
  • Parcel number: 269708100007
  • Zoning description: AFT
  • Horses can be raised: Yes
  • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick Veneer, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
  • Year built: 1977

• Region: Fruita
  • Elevation: 4538

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $265/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $321,670
  • Annual tax amount: $1,218
  • Date on market: 5/7/2026
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/7/2026Listed for sale$970,000$265/sqft
Source: GJARA #20262135 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$1,218 +0.6%$26,080 +26.4%
2024$1,211 -21.5%$20,630 -2.8%
2023$1,542 -1.5%$21,220 +0.1%
2022$1,566 +33.7%$21,190 -3.9%
2021$1,171 $22,060 +30.8%
2020$1,171 +18.7%$16,860 -0.6%
2019$986 $16,960 +24%
2018$986 -1.4%$13,680
2017$1,000 $13,680 -16.5%
2016$1,000 -1.4%$16,380
2015$1,014 +71.2%$16,380 -1.1%
2014$592 $16,560
2013-- $16,560 -0.1%
2012$985 $16,580
2011-- $16,580 -23.2%
2010-- $21,600 +0%
2009-- $21,590 -7.2%
2008$1,501 -10.2%$23,260
2007$1,671 +80.7%$23,260 +82.1%
2006$924 -9.5%$12,770
2005$1,021 +15.5%$12,770 +8%
2004$884 -13.8%$11,820 -11.7%
2003$1,025 +2.5%$13,380 -2.6%
2002$1,000 $13,740

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,986/mo
Principal & interest
$4655
Property taxes
$331
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 81521