Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $79,000

    302 Long Ave, Lost Nation, IA 52254

    2beds
    1,164sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1890
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $78,400 Zestimate®
    $68/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located in the heart of Lost Nation, this 2-3 bedroom home is full of opportunity! Whether you’re looking for a great starter home or your next investment property, this one checks the boxes. Featuring a functional layout with flexible living space, this home offers small-town charm with plenty of potential to make it your own. A tenant is already in place, making it an excellent turn-key investment opportunity with immediate rental income. Conveniently located near local amenities and just a short drive to surrounding communities, this property is one you won’t want to miss!
    9 days
    |
    73
    |
    1
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Macy Akers 319-325-5729,

    Robertson Real Estate Inc,

    Brad Akers 319-631-2986,

    Robertson Real Estate Inc

    Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603306MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,164
      • Total interior livable area: 1,164 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,164
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 35 x 60
      • Features: Less Than Half Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5001640000
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl, Metal Sheet, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1890

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: N/A
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Lost Nation

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $68/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $53,290
      • Annual tax amount: $778
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Macy Akers

      Macy Akers

      (319) 325-5729

Estimated market value

        $78,400

        $74,000 - $82,000

        $915/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$79,000+31.7%$68/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202603306 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Sold$60,000-3.2%$52/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #150718 Report a problem
        1/7/2025Pending sale$61,999$53/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #150718 Report a problem
        11/27/2024Price change$61,999-4.6%$53/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #150718 Report a problem
        10/22/2024Listed for sale$64,999+14%$56/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #150718 Report a problem
        11/22/2023Sold$57,000-3.4%$49/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #148026 Report a problem
        10/9/2023Pending sale$59,000$51/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #148026 Report a problem
        9/8/2023Listed for sale$59,000+807.7%$51/sqft
        Source: East Central Iowa AOR #148026 Report a problem
        1/21/2005Sold$6,500$6/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$778 +14.7%$53,290 +7.5%
        2024$678 -0.6%$49,570 +14.6%
        2023$682 +25.4%$43,260 +8.5%
        2022$544 +3.8%$39,870 +25.1%
        2021$524 +5.2%$31,860 +8.3%
        2020$498 -4.4%$29,410
        2019$521 -4.2%$29,410
        2018$544 +52.9%$29,410
        2017$356 $29,410 -5.9%
        2016-- $31,240
        2015-- $31,240
        2014-- $31,240
        2013-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52254

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable