Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $539,900

    21 Tanager Lane, Ledyard, CT 06335

    4beds
    2,359sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $540,700 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    NEARLY NEW & MOVE-IN READY - STUNNING THAMES RIVER VIEWS! Why wait to build when this 2-year young raised ranch has everything you've been looking for? Nestled on a private lot with views of the Thames River, this 4-bedroom, 3-full bath beauty offers the perfect blend of modern living and natural serenity. The sun-filled main level features an effortless open floor plan - a beautifully appointed kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining area and family room, all with hardwood floors. Whether you're entertaining or unwinding, the space simply works. The lower level adds incredible flexibility with a spacious den, private bedroom, full bath, laundry room and oversized two-car garage - perfect for guests, a home office or extended family. Barely lived in and truly move-in ready. Please note - the town updated the number of bedrooms and baths.
    4 days
    |
    731
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle A. Hallamore (401)741-3075,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-536-4906

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175808MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Dining room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sliders, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, No Fuel
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Finished
      • Attic: Access Via Hatch
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,359
      • Total interior livable area: 2,359 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,792
      • Finished area below ground: 567

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Private, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2650684
      • Zoning: R40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $229/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $221,480
      • Annual tax amount: $8,226
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $540,700

        $514,000 - $568,000

        $3,710/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$539,900+17.4%$229/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24175808 Report a problem
        1/26/2024Sold$459,900$195/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170604067 Report a problem
        1/24/2024Listed for sale$459,900$195/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170604067 Report a problem
        12/8/2023Pending sale$459,900$195/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170604067 Report a problem
        12/8/2023Contingent$459,900$195/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170604067 Report a problem
        10/13/2023Listed for sale$459,900+982.1%$195/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170604067 Report a problem
        1/20/2023Sold$42,500-22.7%$18/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170531420 Report a problem
        1/3/2023Contingent$55,000$23/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170531420 Report a problem
        10/21/2022Listed for sale$55,000$23/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170531420 Report a problem
        10/20/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #170467405 Report a problem
        6/22/2022Price change$55,000-8.3%$23/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170467405 Report a problem
        3/18/2022Price change$60,000-7.7%$25/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170467405 Report a problem
        2/21/2022Listed for sale$65,000+85.7%$28/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170467405 Report a problem
        4/8/2021Sold$35,000-16.5%$15/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170358245 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Pending sale$41,900$18/sqft
        Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #170358245 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Contingent$41,900$18/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170358245 Report a problem
        2/4/2021Listed for sale$41,900$18/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170358245 Report a problem
        2/1/2021Pending sale$41,900$18/sqft
        Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170358245 Report a problem
        2/1/2021Contingent$41,900$18/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170358245 Report a problem
        4/20/2020Price change$41,900-8.7%$18/sqft
        Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170244281 Report a problem
        1/4/2020Price change$45,900-8.2%$19/sqft
        10/14/2019Listed for sale$50,000-25.4%$21/sqft
        5/27/2019Listing removed$67,000$28/sqft
        Source: IMT Realty #170146242 Report a problem
        11/27/2018Price change$67,000-21.2%$28/sqft
        Source: IMT Realty #170146242 Report a problem
        8/31/2018Price change$85,000-22%$36/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #170120612 Report a problem
        7/27/2018Price change$109,000-5.2%$46/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #170093386 Report a problem
        6/11/2018Listed for sale$115,000+91.7%$49/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170093386 Report a problem
        7/29/2016Sold$60,000$25/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,410 +355.6%$221,480 +322.4%
        2024$1,846 +1.9%$52,430
        2023$1,812 +2.2%$52,430
        2022$1,773 +0.6%$52,430
        2021$1,762 -22.3%$52,430 -19.2%
        2020$2,269 -0.3%$64,890
        2019$2,275 +2.2%$64,890
        2018$2,225 +5.4%$64,890
        2017$2,112 +2%$64,890
        2016$2,070 +4.9%$64,890
        2015$1,973 $64,890

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06335

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable