Set along a quiet private road just minutes from the historic villages of Mystic and Stonington, this exceptional waterfront property offers over two acres of privacy and natural beauty, surrounded by Quiambaug Cove. Designed for effortless single-level living, the home features three bedrooms and three full baths with spacious interiors that embrace the surrounding coastal setting. Sun-filled living and dining areas are thoughtfully positioned to capture water views from nearly every room, while the open floor plan creates an inviting atmosphere for both everyday living and entertaining. Two fireplaces add warmth and character, including one in the living room and another in the primary suite. A generously sized bedroom with its own private waterfront deck offers flexible use as a guest suite, artist studio, or home office. Sliding doors open to an expansive full-length deck overlooking the cove, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. From your private dock enjoy easy access to Long Island Sound and beyond or a peaceful afternoon kayaking, swimming or tubing in the cove. Mature landscaping and the tranquil shoreline setting provide a rare sense of peace and seclusion, all within close proximity to Mystic and Stonington's renowned restaurants, marinas, and shops. A rare opportunity to create your ideal coastal retreat in one of the area's most picturesque waterfront settings.
For sale
$1,999,000
27 Wilbur Road, Stonington, CT 06378
3beds
2,078sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
2.1 Acres Lot
$1,900,300 Zestimate®
$962/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Exceptional waterfront propertyTwo fireplacesTranquil shoreline settingSurrounded by quiambaug coveMature landscapingPrivate waterfront deckSpacious interiors
- 2 days |
- 612 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon Arruda (860)574-5470,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 860-536-5900
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24173038
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Fireplace, Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Dining room
- Features: Bay/Bow Window, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Corian Counters, Dining Area, Double-Sink
- Level: Main
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 25
Living room
- Features: Bookcases, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace, Patio/Terrace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 414 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 23
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
Features
- Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Storage Space,Hatchway Access
- Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,078
- Total interior livable area: 2,078 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,078
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Private
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Walk to Water, Dock or Mooring, Access
Lot
- Size: 2.1 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Wetlands, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2077964
- Zoning: Rc-120
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $962/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $818,300
- Annual tax amount: $15,859
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
$1,900,300
$1.81M - $2.00M
$5,172/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,999,000-2%$962/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $2,040,000$982/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $2,040,000-4%$982/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Price change | $2,125,000-11.1%$1,023/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2025 | Price change | $2,390,000-4.4%$1,150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000+517.3%$1,203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/1996 | Sold | $405,000$195/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,859 +4.2% | $818,300 |
| 2024 | $15,220 +0.5% | $818,300 |
| 2023 | $15,139 +8.5% | $818,300 +46% |
| 2022 | $13,957 -0.8% | $560,300 |
| 2021 | $14,064 +2% | $560,300 |
| 2020 | $13,789 | $560,300 |
| 2019 | $13,789 +3.3% | $560,300 |
| 2018 | $13,352 -4.7% | $560,300 -3.9% |
| 2017 | $14,009 +2.9% | $583,000 |
| 2016 | $13,619 +4.9% | $583,000 |
| 2015 | $12,983 | $583,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06378