This nicely updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home checks a lot of boxes. Fresh paint, hardwood floors throughout, an updated kitchen and a bathroom refreshed just last year give the interior a clean, updated feel. A new oil tank means one less thing to think about. The detached 1-car garage is outfitted with a 220 sub-panel - great for a workshop, EV charging, or hobby space. Out back, a large yard gives you plenty of room to spread out. Also (Not reflected on the town card) There's a finished basement space (approx 350 sq ft) that is perfect for a rec room, home office, or extra living area.
For sale
$285,000
44 Clifton Place, Norwich, CT 06360
3beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$285/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 1,037 |
- 76 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Monica Obuchowski (860)334-7614,
Signature Properties of N.E. 860-447-8839,
Leo Chomen 860-447-8839,
Signature Properties of N.E.
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24176890
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,000
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 2020557
- Zoning: R20
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $285/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,141
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+139.5%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2017 | Sold | $119,000+71.2%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2017 | Sold | $69,500-43%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2015 | Sold | $122,000+45.9%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/1997 | Sold | $83,600$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,141 +4.7% | $147,700 |
| 2024 | $4,911 +32.6% | $147,700 +67.7% |
| 2023 | $3,703 -0.3% | $88,100 |
| 2022 | $3,716 -0.4% | $88,100 |
| 2021 | $3,731 -0.1% | $88,100 |
| 2020 | $3,734 +8% | $88,100 +3.5% |
| 2019 | $3,458 +0.4% | $85,100 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $3,445 +5.6% | $83,100 +3.6% |
| 2017 | $3,262 -2.5% | $80,200 |
| 2016 | $3,344 | $80,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06360