Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $24K (5/1)
$975,000
4beds
2,575sqft

1642 Scull Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666

4beds
2,575sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2023
10.39 Acres
3 Garage spaces
$379 price/sqft

What's special

Wood burning fireplaceDedicated officeWhole home sonos systemAbundant wildlifeTwo internet access pointsWide open skies

Set on over 10 horse-friendly private acres just minutes from San Marcos, this recently built luxury home at 1642 Scull Rd offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and convenience, with easy access to downtown, the river, parks, trails, restaurants, and shopping. Designed for everyday living and entertaining, the 4 bedroom, ...

51 days
|
574
|
39
|
Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 608090MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Williamson County Association of REALTORS
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Kristie Bryant 512-448-4111,

Keller Williams Realty - SW

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
  • Baseboard, Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Some Electric Appliances, Microwave, Range
  • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
  • All Bedrooms Down, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Home Office, In-Law Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Attic: None
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 2,575 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Garage
  • Garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Exterior features: None, Fire Pit
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: None
  • Body of water: None
Lot
  • Size: 10.39 Acres
Details
  • Parcel number: 164043
  • Horses can be raised: Yes

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: None
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Board & Batten Siding, Frame, HardiPlank Type, Masonry, Stone Veneer, Vertical Siding
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
  • Resale
  • Year built: 2023

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $379/sqft
  • Date on market: 3/23/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 52 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/1/2026Price change$975,000-2.4%$379/sqft
Source: LERA MLS #1951227 Report a problem
3/20/2026Listed for sale$999,000+186.2%$388/sqft
Source: Unlock MLS #2125339 Report a problem
4/5/2021Sold--
Source: Realty Austin solds #3925504_78666 Report a problem
3/24/2021Pending sale$349,000$136/sqft
Source: Unlock MLS #3925504 Report a problem
3/13/2021Price change$349,000-3.1%$136/sqft
Source: Unlock MLS #3925504 Report a problem
2/24/2021Listed for sale$360,000$140/sqft
Source: Unlock MLS #3925504 Report a problem

Public tax history

Tax history is unavailable.

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,038/mo
Principal & interest
$4827
Property taxes
$1211
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $938,200

    $891,000 - $985,000

    $2,593/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 78666