Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $350,000

    169 Sportsman Rd, Rotonda West, FL 33947

    3beds
    1,816sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    10,187 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $16/mo HOA

    What's special

    Large pool areaWater viewsPlenty of cabinet spaceTriple sliding glass doorsOutdoor showerLarge walk-in closet
    Walk through the front door and enjoy the view. Straight through the home, out the triple sliding glass doors, your eyes land on the water, the pool, and a backyard that feels like your own private escape. It’s the kind of view that makes you pause… and the kind your guests won’t want to leave. This home was designed for living well and entertaining easy. The main living area flows effortlessly from the living room to the dining space and into the kitchen, giving you plenty of room to gather, relax, and enjoy. Slide those doors all the way open and you’ve just doubled your living space, seamlessly blending indoors and out. Out back is where this property really shines. An oversized lanai stretching nearly the full length of the home, a large pool area, and water views set the stage. There’s a generous covered section (24’ x 10’) perfect for shaded lounging, plus a sprawling pool deck (23’ x 42’) and your own pool where sunny afternoons turn into peaceful evenings. There is even an outdoor shower and convenient access to the guest bath, made for true Florida living. Inside, you’ll find a layout that just makes sense. A formal dining room ready for holidays and family dinners, plus a bright kitchen with vaulted ceilings, plenty of cabinet space, and a breakfast bar and casual dining area... with a view. The owner’s suite is tucked away as a private retreat with direct access to the lanai and pool, a large walk-in closet, and an en-suite bath with dual sinks and a spacious shower. On the opposite side of the home, the guest wing offers two bedrooms, with direct access to the pool, along with a full bath, giving everyone their own space. This home has great bones and an incredible layout, but it’s ready for someone to come in and give it some love. That’s the opportunity. You’re not just buying a house, you’re stepping into the chance to create something truly special, exactly how you want it. Add in a 2-car garage, irrigation system, and a location in Rotonda West with access to five golf courses, parks, trails, tennis courts, and just minutes to Gulf beaches, fishing, restaurants, and local shops… and you’ve got a property that works whether you’re a seasonal escapee, full-time resident, or looking for your forever home. If you’ve been waiting for the right combination of location, layout, and potential, this is it.
    19 days
    |
    1,450
    |
    106
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Erin Halstead 941-270-0539,

    MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY 941-473-7750

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: D6147284MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Englewood

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Tub With Shower, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Shower No Tub, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Dinette
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Porcelain Tile
      • Doors: Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Hurricane Shutters, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,696
      • Total interior livable area: 1,816 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Outdoor Shower
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Outside Bath Access, Screen Enclosure
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Canal
      • Waterfront features: Canal - Freshwater, Freshwater Canal Access
      Lot
      • Size: 10,187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 81 x 125
      • Features: Landscaped
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 412024128004
      • Zoning: RSF5
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Playground
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: ROTONDA WEST BROADMOOR
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Manager
      • HOA fee: $16 monthly
      • HOA name: Derrick Hedges
      • HOA phone: 941-697-6788
      Location
      • Region: Rotonda West

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $193/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $333,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,013
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$350,000$193/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6147284 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$350,000$193/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #D6147284 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,013 +3.4%$167,959 +3.5%
        2024$2,915 +1.1%$162,270 +3%
        2023$2,885 +3%$157,547 +2.4%
        2022$2,801 +0.9%$153,855 +3%
        2021$2,776 +9.5%$149,374 +1.4%
        2020$2,535 +12.3%$147,312 +2.3%
        2019$2,257 +7.4%$144,000 +1.9%
        2018$2,101 $141,315 +2.1%
        2017$2,101 +1.2%$138,408 +2.1%
        2016$2,077 +0.7%$135,561 +0.7%
        2015$2,061 +0.7%$134,619 +0.8%
        2014$2,048 +26.5%$133,551 +3.2%
        2013$1,619 +4.3%$129,378 -10.4%
        2012$1,552 -13.5%$144,451
        2011$1,793 -5.7%$144,451 -2.7%
        2010$1,902 +11.2%$148,499 +2.7%
        2009$1,711 $144,595 +5.7%
        2007-- $136,823
        2006-- $136,823 +6.1%
        2005-- $128,969 +1.9%
        2004-- $126,564
        2003-- $126,564 +2.4%
        2002$1,896 +2%$123,598 +1.6%
        2001$1,859 +3.1%$121,652 +3%
        2000$1,803 $118,109

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33947

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable