Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $560,000

    1761 River Gorge Dr, Reno, NV 89521

    3beds
    1,262sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $562,900 Zestimate®
    $444/sqft
    $2,672 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $562,900

    $512,000 - $614,000

    $2,672/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,672/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,672/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home situated on a desirable corner lot in South Reno. Offering 1,262 square feet of comfortable living space, this home features a bright, open floor plan filled with natural light and designed for effortless everyday living. The spacious primary suite provides generous closet space, while the additional bedrooms are thoughtfully positioned on the opposite side of the home- perfect for guests, a home office, or flexible living needs. Step outside to a beautifully landscaped backyard that enhances curb appeal and creates an inviting outdoor retreat ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or play. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, dining, and scenic walking trails, this home offers the perfect balance of comfort, location, and value. Whether you're a first- time buyer, downsizing, or looking for a move- in ready opportunity, this South Reno gem is ready to welcome you home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emily Sturge S.194162 775-813-7110,

    Chase International-Damonte

    Bought with:

    Ann Dutton, S.174688

    Engel & Volkers Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260002241MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Additional Refrigerator(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Rods, Vinyl Frames
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,262
    • Total interior livable area: 1,262 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Patio
    • Exterior features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 16117201
    • Zoning: Pd

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Water Meter Installed

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Keyless Entry, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Reno
    • Subdivision: Double Diamond Ranch Village 29B

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $120 quarterly
    • Amenities included: None
    • Association name: Double Diamond

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$560,000+2%$444/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260002241 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Contingent$549,000$435/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260002241 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Listed for sale$549,000+141.3%$435/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260002241 Report a problem
    2/6/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/21/2019Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/16/2019Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/14/2008Sold$227,500-23.9%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/1/2008Listed for sale$299,000+63.5%$237/sqft
    Source: Point2 #70016676 Report a problem
    9/23/2003Sold$182,895$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,171 +8%$107,443 +7.9%
    2024$2,938 +7.7%$99,550 -3.4%
    2023$2,726 +8%$103,046 +24.1%
    2022$2,524 +6.2%$83,042 +8.6%
    2021$2,375 +5.1%$76,468 +5%
    2020$2,260 -4.9%$72,808
    2019$2,375 +5.1%$72,808 +9.4%
    2018$2,260 +15.4%$66,544 +6.9%
    2017$1,958 $62,249 -0.7%
    2016$1,958 $62,695 +4%
    2015$1,958 +0.1%$60,276 +7.1%
    2014$1,957 +2.8%$56,258 +6%
    2013$1,903 $53,053
    2012-- $53,053 +9.6%
    2011-- $48,404 -13%
    2010-- $55,630 -12.4%
    2009-- $63,499 -5.7%
    2008-- $67,305 -13.6%
    2007-- $77,865 +32.5%
    2006-- $58,760 +8%
    2005-- $54,388 +0.7%
    2004-- $54,009

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Double Diamond