Set gracefully on a gentle rise and far enough from the road to offer a sense of quiet privacy, this beautifully renovated, 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath historic Colonial is a rare offering, original features and thoughtful modern updates come together in perfect harmony. Sunlight filters through plantation shutters, casting a warm glow across rich hardwood floors and original architectural details that have been carefully preserved. Built-in cabinetry with glass doors anchors the formal dining and living rooms, blending elegance with everyday function. The spacious kitchen invites gathering and connection, featuring generous workspace and a charming breakfast nook overlooking the side gardens, an ideal spot to begin the day with coffee or unwind in the evening as the light fades across the landscape. The home offers expansive living areas that flow effortlessly, creating the perfect backdrop for hosting, holidays, and everyday living. Upstairs, the primary suite provides a peaceful retreat, complete with a large walk-in closet and a beautifully renovated bath. Four additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family or guests. The third floor is a true standout, an inspiring, versatile space ideal for a home office, media lounge, playroom, or private escape, tailored to fit your lifestyle. Outside, the property unfolds into a canvas of opportunity. Gardens, open land, and an outbuilding create endless potential for hobbies, animals, or simply enjoying the beauty of your surroundings. The garage and barn are well-suited for a variety of uses, from workshop to studio to barn. Perfectly positioned near town, this home is just minutes from shopping, schools, hospitals, and the airport, with I-95 less than a mile away for easy access to Bangor and Brewer. A home of this caliber, where history has been honored and every update thoughtfully integrated, is ready to welcome its next chapter and the memories yet to be made within its walls. Call to schedule your private showing today.
Active
$985,000
180 Main Road N, Hampden, ME 04444
5beds
3,712sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1854
1.55 Acres Lot
$942,300 Zestimate®
$265/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich hardwood floors
- 13 days |
- 440 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NextHome Experience
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1660068
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Full Bath, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Burning Fireplace
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Built-in Features, Dining Area
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Wood Burning Fireplace
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,712
- Total interior livable area: 3,712 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,712
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 11 - 20 Spaces, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Glassed-in Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.55 Acres
- Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Sidewalks, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
- Parcel number: HAMNM33B0L011
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone, Poured Concrete, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1854
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $265/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $283,800
- Annual tax amount: $6,155
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$942,300
$895,000 - $989,000
$3,548/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $985,000-6.2%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $1,050,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $1,050,000-6.7%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,125,000+569.6%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2018 | Sold | $168,000-15.6%$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2017 | Price change | $199,000-4.8%$54/sqft |
Source: Greater Portland #1298362 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2017 | Price change | $209,000-4.6%$56/sqft |
Source: Greater Portland #1298362 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Price change | $219,000-4.4%$59/sqft |
Source: Greater Portland #1298362 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2017 | Price change | $229,000-4.2%$62/sqft |
Source: Greater Portland #1298362 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2017 | Price change | $239,000-4%$64/sqft |
Source: Greater Portland #1298362 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2017 | Price change | $249,000-3.9%$67/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1298362 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2016 | Listed for sale | $259,000$70/sqft |
Source: ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. #1290554 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,441 -0.6% | $283,800 +22.2% |
| 2023 | $4,470 +4.6% | $232,200 +12.5% |
| 2022 | $4,272 | $206,400 |
| 2021 | $4,272 +1.4% | $206,400 |
| 2020 | $4,211 +2.9% | $206,400 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $4,094 +4.1% | $200,700 |
| 2018 | $3,934 +6.5% | $200,700 |
| 2017 | $3,693 +1.5% | $200,700 +0.4% |
| 2016 | $3,640 +4% | $200,000 |
| 2015 | $3,500 -0.3% | $200,000 -0.3% |
| 2014 | $3,512 +5.1% | $200,700 |
| 2013 | $3,342 +4.7% | $200,700 |
| 2012 | $3,191 | $200,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04444