Skip main navigation
Active
  • $675,000

    1868 AMWELL ROAD, Franklin Twp., NJ 08873

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $669,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Circular drivewayHerb garden windowStudy with many possibilitiesMarble countertopsClassic foyerTile floorsBilco doors to outside
    Be a part of thriving and desirable Somerset County. RANCH, classic 3 Bedroom, 1.1 Bath, on a fertile piece of land, .82 acres.Beautifully built and maintained. Impeccable garden and mature fruit trees line the backyard, including a garden shed with electric and plumbing. A classic foyer leads into an open floor plan with Living room, Dining room and updated Kitchen with marble countertops, tile floors and an herb garden window. Study with many possibilities, 4th Bedroom including an exterior door to backyard. Three Bedrooms, one full Bath and a Laundry room with 1/2 Bath and door that leads to Backyard. Finished Basement with built-in bar, fireplace, game room, loads of storage space and bilco doors to outside. Two car garage with an extra side garage. Circular Driveway. Location is everything here with a convenience and inspiring community of Franklin Township. AS-IS. Well water and sewer.
    45 days
    |
    797
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Celeste Amann 908-229-4897,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017876MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 10 x 8
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining L
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 18 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 24 x 12
      Basement
      • Features: FamilyRm, Leisure, OutEntrn, Storage
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Bilco-Style Door,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Additional 1/2 Car Garage, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 357 AVG
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2708000760000000080000
      • Zoning description: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Somerset

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $557,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,694
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Exclusions: Bedroom Chandelier
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $669,400

        $636,000 - $703,000

        $3,544/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$675,000-2.9%
        Source: GSMLS #4017876 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listing removed$695,000
        Source: GSMLS #3953916 Report a problem
        9/9/2025Price change$695,000-4.1%
        Source: GSMLS #3953916 Report a problem
        6/7/2025Price change$725,000-6.5%
        Source: GSMLS #3953916 Report a problem
        3/31/2025Listed for sale$775,000+4%
        Source: GSMLS #3953916 Report a problem
        6/11/2024Listing removed$745,000
        Source: GSMLS #3904250 Report a problem
        5/28/2024Listed for sale$745,000+36946.2%
        Source: GSMLS #3904250 Report a problem
        3/8/2007Sold$2,011-97.7%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        4/15/1980Sold$89,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,745 +16.6%$557,500 +16.6%
        2024$8,357 -2.1%$478,100 +8.1%
        2023$8,537 +27.4%$442,100 +30.6%
        2022$6,703 $338,600 +11.9%
        2021-- $302,600 +3.1%
        2020$6,759 +277.2%$293,600
        2019$1,792 $293,600 -4.4%
        2018$1,792 -75.2%$307,100
        2017$7,220 +0.7%$307,100
        2016$7,171 +1.7%$307,100
        2015$7,049 +2.7%$307,100 +0.3%
        2014$6,867 +0.3%$306,200 +0.8%
        2013$6,848 -4.2%$303,700 -2.9%
        2012$7,147 +13.8%$312,700 -7.9%
        2011$6,281 +2.1%$339,700 +8.5%
        2010$6,154 $313,100 -5.5%
        2009-- $331,400 -11.6%
        2008-- $374,900
        2007-- $374,900
        2006-- $374,900 +7.5%
        2005-- $348,800 +25.3%
        2004$2,389 $278,300 +8.2%
        2003-- $257,200 +19.5%
        2002-- $215,200
        2001-- $215,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Middlebush

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable