Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,150,000

    225 N Columbus Dr Unit 8008, Chicago, IL 60601

    2beds
    1,830sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    -- sqft lot
    $1,179,500 Zestimate®
    $628/sqft
    $6,870 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,179,500

    $1.06M - $1.31M

    $6,870/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,870/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,870/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,724/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,724/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Presenting a rare opportunity to own a custom-designed penthouse on the 80th floor of the award-winning Aqua Tower-an architectural marvel by globally acclaimed architect Jeanne Gang. This one-of-a-kind 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence spans 1,830 square feet and offers a sophisticated blend of contemporary design, curated finishes, and sweeping 180-degree views of Lake Michigan, the Chicago skyline, and beyond. Soaring 11-foot ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, and an expansive private terrace create a stunning indoor-outdoor living experience-perfect for entertaining or simply taking in breathtaking lake sunrises and dramatic city sunsets. The thoughtfully designed split-bedroom floor plan provides both privacy and flexibility, ideal for modern living. The gourmet kitchen is outfitted with sleek white Snaidero cabinetry, a large center island with storage, Calacatta marble countertops, mosaic backsplash, and top-of-the-line appliances by Sub-Zero, Wolf, and Miele. Elegant touches such as designer chandeliers in the foyer and dining area, paired with recessed lighting, elevate the ambiance. The luxurious primary suite is a serene retreat, featuring a spacious walk-in closet and a spa-inspired ensuite bath with custom cabinetry, mosaic marble walk-in shower, and refined finishes. A dedicated flex space offers versatility-perfect for a home office, reading nook, or vanity. The generously sized second bedroom includes a custom built-in workspace, large closet, and its own beautifully appointed full bath. Additional features include a stylish powder room, in-unit washer/dryer, and abundant closet space throughout. As a resident of Aqua Tower, you'll enjoy access to an exceptional array of resort-style amenities: indoor and outdoor pools, hot tubs, cabanas, sundeck, state-of-the-art fitness center, Pilates studio, sauna, steam room, indoor basketball court, private theater, media and billiards rooms, business center, on-site dining, and direct access to the Chicago Pedway. A true masterpiece in the sky, this penthouse offers iconic architecture, refined luxury, and an unparalleled lifestyle in the heart of Chicago

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Rachna Jain (630)926-1109,

    Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Mark Kowalik

    Baird & Warner

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12389955MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 200 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X10
    Balcony porch lanai
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 408 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 51X8
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X13
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 85 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X5
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 299 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23X13
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
    Features
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Site, Deeded, Attached, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17103180761259
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Glass, Concrete
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2009

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,955 monthly
    • Services included: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Insurance, Security, Doorman, Cable TV, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/14/2025Sold$1,150,000-4.1%$628/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12389955 Report a problem
    10/6/2025Contingent$1,199,000$655/sqft
    9/3/2025Price change$1,199,000-4%$655/sqft
    6/30/2025Listed for sale$1,249,000-7.5%$683/sqft
    5/15/2025Listing removed$1,350,000$738/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12278422 Report a problem
    3/22/2025Price change$1,350,000-3.6%$738/sqft
    1/27/2025Price change$1,400,000-12.5%$765/sqft
    11/27/2024Price change$1,599,995-1.5%$874/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12208715 Report a problem
    11/20/2024Listed for sale$1,625,000+91%$888/sqft
    5/20/2011Sold$850,775$465/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07052980 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: New Eastside