Welcome to 21 Hewlett Road, a beautifully maintained custom Tudor nestled on a quiet dead-end street in highly sought-after Montville, with its top-rated schools. This impressive 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers 2,897 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space set on a generous 0.64-acre lot. Step inside to discover newer flooring flowing seamlessly throughout, blending modern updates with the timeless charm of Tudor architecture. The home is truly move-in ready, offering comfort, space, and versatility for today's lifestyle. The main level features a spacious eat-in kitchen complete with a Viking oven & large center island perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy a full-sized living room with a cozy fireplace and wet bar, an elegant dining room for formal gatherings, and a welcoming family room that provides additional space to relax. A convenient first-floor laundry room adds to the home's functionality. Upstairs, you'll find generously sized bedrooms, including multiple walk-in closets for ample storage. In addition to abundant closet space, the home offers two basements, providing endless possibilities for organization or hobbies. Additional highlights include a whole-house generator for added peace of mind and a private setting that enhances the home's tranquility. With its combination of space, updates, storage, and location, this home presents a rare opportunity to own a distinctive property in one of Montville's most desirable neighborhoods.
Active
$946,000
21 Hewlett Rd, Montville Twp., NJ 07082
4beds
2,897sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.64 Acres Lot
$986,800 Zestimate®
$327/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 30 days |
- 7,673 |
- 679 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Russell Siminoff 973-517-6497,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4021181
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 352
- Dimensions: 22 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
- Level: First
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 304
- Dimensions: 16 x 19
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 440
- Dimensions: 22 x 20
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Basement
- Features: Storage Room, Utility Room
Heating
- 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Yes,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Insert, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,897
- Total interior livable area: 2,897 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 0.64 Acres
- Dimensions: .640 AC
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2321001150000000110000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tudor,Colonial,Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
- Major remodel year: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, Garbage Included
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Storage
- Subdivision: Towaco
Location
- Region: Towaco
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $327/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $503,400
- Annual tax amount: $13,737
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Exclusions: none
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$986,800
$937,000 - $1.04M
$4,933/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $946,000+67.4%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2016 | Sold | $565,000-5.7%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2016 | Price change | $599,000-7.7%$207/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Neighborhood Properties #3311037 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2016 | Price change | $649,000-5.8%$224/sqft |
| 6/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $689,000+170.2%$238/sqft |
| 6/7/2003 | Sold | $255,000-19.8%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2002 | Sold | $318,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,360 | $503,400 |
| 2024 | $13,360 +1.6% | $503,400 |
| 2023 | $13,154 +1.7% | $503,400 |
| 2022 | $12,932 +1.4% | $503,400 |
| 2021 | $12,756 +4.2% | $503,400 |
| 2020 | $12,248 +0.9% | $503,400 |
| 2019 | $12,142 +2.6% | $503,400 |
| 2018 | $11,835 +2.2% | $503,400 |
| 2017 | $11,583 +1.6% | $503,400 |
| 2016 | $11,397 +1.5% | $503,400 |
| 2015 | $11,231 +1.4% | $503,400 |
| 2014 | $11,075 +1.7% | $503,400 |
| 2013 | $10,894 +5.1% | $503,400 +65.4% |
| 2012 | $10,365 +1.3% | $304,300 |
| 2011 | $10,231 +2.3% | $304,300 |
| 2010 | $10,002 +2.7% | $304,300 |
| 2009 | $9,741 | $304,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $304,300 +45.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $209,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $209,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $209,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $209,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $209,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $209,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $209,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07082