Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $300,000

    2249 Mark Trl, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    1,610sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $315,500 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $2,421 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $315,500

    $297,000 - $334,000

    $2,421/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,421/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,421/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,859/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,859/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Remarkable brick ranch offering unbelievable possibilities! Whether you're a first-time home buyer, investor, or wanting to move into an ever-growing community...this is an incredible opportunity. 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, over 1600 square feet, and sizeable yard are hard to find in this area. New Hvac, new hot water heater, renovated kitchen with granite countertops, white cabinets, smart lights, and stainless-steel appliances, natural hardwood floors throughout, roommate floorplan, ample natural light, oversized Owner's Suite with a custom walk-in closet and double vanity. Long driveway for guest parking, fenced in backyard, substantial back deck & pergola...perfect for entertaining or a private, wooded space to enjoy your morning cup of coffee. A stone's throw from downtown Decatur, Oakhurst, Kirkwood, East Atlanta Village, Inman Park, Grant Park, Little Five Points, East Lake, & I-20. If you are looking for a spacious home nestled in a quiet neighborhood, close to all of these coveted neighborhoods...then this is your home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cristi Palmer,

    Atlanta Communities

    Bought with:

    Glenn Wisenbaker, 203532

    Keller Williams Realty Atl North

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7147994MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Oversized Master
    • Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Oversized Master
    Bedroom
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept, Seats 12+
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Gas Oven
    • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Crown Molding, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,610
    • Total interior livable area: 1,610 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,610
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Front Yard, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Pergola
    • Parcel number: 15 149 14 003
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 3 Sides
    • Foundation: Block, Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Security Service
    Community
    • Community features: Near Beltline, Public Transportation, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Near Shopping, Near Schools, Near Public Transport, Street Lights, Restaurant
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Greystone Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/16/2023Sold$300,000-6.3%$186/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7147994 Report a problem
    4/19/2023Pending sale$320,000$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10114079 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Listed for sale$320,000$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10114079 Report a problem
    4/1/2023Contingent$320,000$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10114079 Report a problem
    2/26/2023Price change$320,000-5.6%$199/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7147994 Report a problem
    12/4/2022Listed for sale$339,000+58%$211/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10114079 Report a problem
    8/30/2018Sold$214,500-0.2%$133/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6040244 Report a problem
    8/21/2018Pending sale$215,000$134/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Intown Atlanta #8424455 Report a problem
    8/1/2018Price change$215,000-6.5%$134/sqft
    7/12/2018Listed for sale$229,900+64.3%$143/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY INTOWN ATL #6040244 Report a problem
    8/5/2016Sold$139,900$87/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5701222 Report a problem
    6/27/2016Pending sale$139,900$87/sqft
    Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5701222 Report a problem
    6/3/2016Listed for sale$139,900+245.4%$87/sqft
    Source: KELLER KNAPP INC #5701222 Report a problem
    3/2/2011Sold$40,500-19%$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/21/2010Listed for sale$50,000$31/sqft
    Source: Peachtree Road Realty Associates LLC #4087315 Report a problem
    7/3/2010Listing removed$50,000$31/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #4087315 Report a problem
    6/19/2010Price change$50,000-16.7%$31/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    6/6/2010Price change$60,000-25%$37/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    6/5/2010Price change$80,000+14.3%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    5/25/2010Price change$70,000-12.5%$43/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    5/23/2010Price change$80,000+14.3%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    5/19/2010Price change$70,000-6.7%$43/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    5/16/2010Price change$75,000-6.3%$47/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    4/24/2010Listed for sale$80,000-31%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Around Atlanta #4056505 Report a problem
    11/1/2007Sold$115,900-20.1%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/23/2004Sold$145,000+70.1%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/20/1999Sold$85,247+21.8%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/1997Sold$70,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,760 +1.2%$121,520 +1.3%
    2024$5,694 +90.6%$120,000 -2.9%
    2023$2,987 +1.1%$123,600 +27.3%
    2022$2,953 +7.7%$97,120 +10.5%
    2021$2,741 +0.7%$87,920 +1.2%
    2020$2,723 +20.8%$86,920 +28.4%
    2019$2,254 +13.4%$67,680 +9.7%
    2018$1,989 +2.5%$61,720 +9.2%
    2017$1,940 +64.3%$56,520 +197.5%
    2016$1,181 $19,000 -7.8%
    2014$1,181 $20,600 +49.7%
    2013-- $13,760
    2012-- $13,760 -34.8%
    2011-- $21,120 -45.3%
    2010$1,211 $38,640
    2009$1,211 -5.7%$38,640 -21.5%
    2008$1,285 -43.3%$49,240
    2007$2,265 $49,240
    2006$2,265 +12.8%$49,240 +10.9%
    2005$2,009 +8%$44,400 +9.5%
    2004$1,860 +11.9%$40,560 +10.8%
    2003$1,662 +2.3%$36,600
    2002$1,626 +17.8%$36,600
    2001$1,381 $36,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee