Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $200K (4/1)
    $999,995

    2270 Vanco Rd, Gallipolis, OH 45631

    4beds
    4,947sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, SF-Site Built
    Built in 2003
    3.92 Acres Lot
    $955,700 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Heated saltwater poolLower level offers bedroomsMedia roomGame roomCovered verandaLuxurious primary suiteGranite counters
    2270 Vanco Road, Gallipolis OH - PRICE REDUCTION! Stunning estate on 3.9 acres with main residence, guest house, heated saltwater pool, and 40x60 radiant-heated barn/garage. Gourmet kitchen with 6-burner range, granite counters, and double convection ovens. Spacious living and dining areas flow to a covered veranda and pool. Luxurious primary suite with dual vanities, Jacuzzi tub, walk-in shower, and two closets. Lower level offers bedrooms, media room, and game room. Outdoor gazebo with fireplace, pizza oven, and TV. Recently renovated guest house with 2 bedrooms, full kitchen, and porch. A rare opportunity to own a property designed for living and entertaining! Please see the Design and Amenities Highlights under the Documents tab for more details! Property located within 10 minutes of Holzer, 15 minutes from University of Rio Grande and 25 minutes from Nucor.
    125 days
    |
    373
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Hackworth (740)339-2259,

    ERA Martin & Associates

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434370MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Radiant, Heat Pump-Electric, Wood, Solar
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range- Propane, Water Filter System, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Guest Quarters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Countertops- Marble
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings, Windows- Thermal
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Fully Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,947
      • Total interior livable area: 4,947 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: 1 story + basement
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch- Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting, Swimming Pool- Private, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Fencing: Fenced- Part
      Lot
      • Size: 3.92 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Barn(s), Pole Barn/Building
      • Parcel number: 00800115802
      • Zoning description: None/Unknown

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, SF-Site Built
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power: Generator, Power: Buckeye Rural
      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Internet-Wireless, Garbage Collection, TV-Satellite

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      Location
      • Region: Gallipolis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $510,080
      • Annual tax amount: $6,048
      • Date on market: 1/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $955,700

        $908,000 - $1.00M

        $4,149/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Price change$999,995-16.7%$202/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2434370 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000$243/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2434370 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Listing removed$1,200,000$243/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2433972 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Listed for sale$1,200,000$243/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2433972 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,048 -3.6%$178,530 +4.9%
        2023$6,275 +16.1%$170,260 +18.3%
        2022$5,405 +0.2%$143,950
        2021$5,392 +0%$143,950
        2020$5,391 +9.3%$143,950 +9%
        2019$4,931 0%$132,110
        2018$4,932 +0%$132,110
        2017$4,932 +24.9%$132,110 +22%
        2016$3,950 +0%$108,260
        2015$3,949 -3.4%$108,260 -2.7%
        2013$4,089 +1.3%$111,290
        2012$4,038 +0.3%$111,290
        2011$4,024 +2%$111,290 +3.9%
        2010$3,945 +2.7%$107,130
        2009$3,840 $107,130

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,741/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4908
        Property taxes
        $833
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45631

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable