Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $4,800,000

    2390 Walnut Lake Rd, West Bloomfield, MI 48323

    5beds
    6,867sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $4,673,400 Zestimate®
    $699/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lakefront settingBuilt-in saunaSleek fireplaceOutdoor fireplace gas islandHome officePorcelain and marble showerFully finished walk-out basement
    Experience elevated lakefront living in this exceptional Walnut Lake estate within the highly acclaimed Birmingham School District. Spanning three luxurious levels, this 5-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom residence blends modern sophistication with timeless craftsmanship and premium finishes throughout. A dramatic floating staircase and designer chandelier welcome you into the open-concept main level featuring porcelain flooring, custom lighting, a sleek fireplace, and a gourmet chef’s kitchen with quartz countertops, full-height backsplash, and premium finishes. A mudroom with sink, stylish powder room, and home office complete the first floor. The private owner’s suite offers a spa-inspired bath with porcelain and marble shower, bubble tub, oversized dual walk-in closets, and private balcony access. Three additional bedrooms, two full baths, and second-floor laundry provide ideal comfort and functionality. The fully finished walk-out basement offers incredible flexibility and functions as a complete private living space — ideal for an in-law suite, nanny quarters, guest apartment, or extended-stay accommodations. Designed for both luxury and independence, this level includes a full second kitchen, private bedroom, full bathroom, washer and dryer, and direct walk-out access to the expansive outdoor patio and lakefront setting. Entertain effortlessly with a private cigar and sports lounge featuring a high-performance ventilation system, built-in sauna, outdoor fireplace gas island, and built-in grill station for seamless indoor-outdoor living. Additional features include a 3-floor elevator, two EV chargers in garage, prepped wine cellar, whole-house generator, Pella windows, dual HVAC systems with individual floor climate control, smart bidet toilets, and custom San Marino ironwork staircase. This is a rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind luxury waterfront home where design, comfort, and lifestyle come together. ***Buyer to verify all measurements and square footage. All taxes must be verified by the buyer and agen
    9 days
    |
    1,944
    |
    98
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bethany Reyes 248-259-6583,

    KW Domain 248-590-0800,

    Christopher King 248-707-0159,

    KW Domain

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261034603MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 15 X 22
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 9 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 11 X 26
      Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 60
      • Dimensions: 6 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 9 X 6
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 X 8
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 342
      • Dimensions: 18 X 19
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 300
      • Dimensions: 12 X 25
      Flex room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 378
      • Dimensions: 18 X 21
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 493
      • Dimensions: 17 X 29
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 4 X 10
      Media room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 810
      • Dimensions: 30 X 27
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fans, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Freezer, Built In Gas Range, Built In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator Under Counter Drawer, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Elevator, High Speed Internet, Programmable Thermostat
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Walk Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Other Locations
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 6,867 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,252
      • Finished area below ground: 2,615

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Direct Access, Electricityin Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: All Sports Lake, Lake Front, Lake Privileges
      • Body of water: Walnut Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 48 x 416 x 49 x 435
      • Features: Water View
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1825201028
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $699/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $878,924
      • Annual tax amount: $31,176
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
      • Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Exist
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,673,400

        $4.44M - $4.91M

        $4,156/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$4,800,000+638.5%$699/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261034603 Report a problem
        6/8/2018Sold$650,000-10.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/7/2018Pending sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Domain Birmingham #217049627 Report a problem
        2/15/2018Listed for sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: KW Domain #217083484 Report a problem
        2/14/2018Pending sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: KW Domain #217083484 Report a problem
        2/14/2018Listed for sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: KW Domain #217083484 Report a problem
        2/8/2018Pending sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: KW Domain #217049627 Report a problem
        2/8/2018Listed for sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: KW Domain #217049627 Report a problem
        2/8/2018Pending sale$725,000$106/sqft
        Source: KW Domain #217049627 Report a problem
        2/7/2018Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: Birmingham #217083468 Report a problem
        12/11/2017Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: Birmingham #217083468 Report a problem
        6/12/2017Listed for sale$725,000+33%$106/sqft
        6/20/2015Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: SKBK Sotheby's International Realty #215026708 Report a problem
        3/28/2015Listed for rent$3,500+1.4%$1/sqft
        12/2/2014Listing removed$3,450$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel-Bir #214107102 Report a problem
        8/29/2014Price change$3,450-2.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel-Bi #214062860 Report a problem
        8/1/2014Price change$3,550-6.6%$1/sqft
        6/19/2014Price change$3,800-5%$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel-Bi #214037962 Report a problem
        5/1/2014Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel-Bir #214037962 Report a problem
        3/15/2013Sold$545,000-9.2%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/3/2012Listing removed$600,000$87/sqft
        Source: MAX BROOCK, REALTORS�-BLOOMFIELD #212074248 Report a problem
        7/20/2012Listed for sale$600,000+53.8%$87/sqft
        Source: MAX BROOCK, REALTORS-BLOOMFIELD #212074248 Report a problem
        7/14/1997Sold$390,000$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $1,096,170 +15.6%
        2023-- $948,420 +21.2%
        2022-- $782,480 +59.8%
        2021-- $489,510 +76.8%
        2020-- $276,820 +9.6%
        2019-- $252,490 -31.1%
        2018-- $366,310 +15.9%
        2015$6,685 $316,110 +10.4%
        2014-- $286,350 +8.1%
        2011-- $264,910 -3%
        2010-- $273,100 -29.1%
        2009-- $385,180

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48323

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable