Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,995,000
3beds
2,243sqft

24 Hardscrabble Rd, Greenwich, CT 06831

3beds
2,243sqft
Residential, single family residence
Built in 1957
2 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$889 price/sqft

What's special

Stone walkwaysChimney flashingRelax on the deckNew furnaceNew window moldingsRebuilt rock walls

Spectacular setting! A true nature lover's paradise-where privacy and natural beauty meet.At the end of a private lane,this home offers a serene escape in the heart of back-country Greenwich.The 2 acre property is bordered on 3 sides by the beautiful Audubon property. Enjoy breathtaking woodland views from almost every room. Relax ...

8 days
|
3,173
|
64
|
Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124954MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Liz Johnson 203-253-7412,

BHHS New England Properties

Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124954MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
  • Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,243
  • Total interior livable area: 2,243 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage
  • Garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Exterior features: Rock Garden
Lot
  • Size: 2 Acres
  • Features: Adjcnt Conservation
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed(s)
  • Parcel number: 101894
  • Zoning: RA-4

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cape Cod
  • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • Year built: 1957

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $889/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $720,160
  • Annual tax amount: $8,671
  • Date on market: 5/11/2026
  • Inclusions: Washer/Dryer, All Kitchen Applncs

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000+69.8%$889/sqft
Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #124954 Report a problem
10/18/2010Listing removed$1,175,000$524/sqft
Source: Prudential Connecticut Realty #73416 Report a problem
8/5/2010Pending sale$1,175,000$524/sqft
6/4/2010Price change$1,175,000-4.5%$524/sqft
1/16/2010Price change$1,230,000-5%$548/sqft
6/7/2009Listed for sale$1,295,000$577/sqft

Public tax history

Tax history is unavailable.

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$13,056/mo
Principal & interest
$10246
Property taxes
$2810
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $7,323/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 06831