Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $24K (5/19)
    $575,000

    8200 Southwest Pkwy Unit 302, Austin, TX 78735

    2beds
    1,887sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 2015
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $645/mo HOA

    What's special

    Versatile loft spaceCabana bathOutdoor grilling areaWalk-in closetExpansive counter spaceGourmet kitchenSpacious covered patio
    Discover the perfect blend of luxury, convenience, and tranquility in this stunning lock-and-leave condo located in the highly sought-after Escondera gated community in Austin, TX. Ideally positioned just minutes from downtown Austin, this Santa Fe-inspired neighborhood offers easy access to premier dining, shopping, entertainment, and top destinations like Lakeway and Dripping Springs. This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath condo features elegant wood and tile flooring throughout and offers serene greenspace views from two private patios, creating a peaceful retreat in the heart of the city. The open-concept main level is designed for modern living and entertaining, seamlessly connecting the gourmet kitchen, dining area, and spacious covered patio. The kitchen is equipped with high-end appliances, ample cabinetry, expansive counter space, and a large pantry, making it ideal for both everyday living and hosting guests. Upstairs, a versatile loft space provides flexibility for a home office, media room, or creative studio. The oversized primary suite offers a private escape with its own balcony, spa-like bathroom, and walk-in closet. A secondary bedroom with a private ensuite bath ensures comfort and privacy for guests. Residents of Escondera enjoy resort-style amenities, including a pool, cabana bath, outdoor grilling area, and fully equipped fitness center. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the proximity to Austin’s scenic hiking trails and greenbelts. This is a rare opportunity to own a low-maintenance luxury condo in one of Austin’s premier gated communities. Whether you're seeking a primary residence, second home, or investment property, this home delivers the ultimate Austin lifestyle with lock-and-leave convenience.
    22 days
    |
    476
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Pettitt (512) 826-3150,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644,

    Alexander Pettitt (512) 791-0078,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 8412547MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Exhaust Fan
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Multi Units, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Stone Counters, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, Entrance Foyer, Interior Steps, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood, See Remarks
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Coverings
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,887 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Gutters Full, No Exterior Steps
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Gate, Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Curbs, Sprinkler - In-ground, Trees-Moderate, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft), Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: See Remarks
      • Parcel number: 01013809130000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Cluster Mailbox, Controlled Access, Curbs, Fitness Center, Gated, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, See Remarks
      • Subdivision: Escondera Condo Bldg 3
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Trash, See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $645 monthly
      • HOA name: Escondera
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $631,948
      • Annual tax amount: $12,932
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Price change$575,000-4%$305/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #8412547 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$599,000+3.3%$317/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #8412547 Report a problem
        2/28/2025Listing removed$580,000+1.8%$307/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #8599177 Report a problem
        2/6/2025Listing removed$3,200$2/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2072270 Report a problem
        2/5/2025Listed for rent$3,200$2/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2072270 Report a problem
        1/13/2025Listing removed$570,000$302/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem
        1/7/2025Listed for sale$570,000$302/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem
        12/15/2024Listing removed$570,000$302/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem
        12/9/2024Price change$570,000-4.8%$302/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem
        11/19/2024Pending sale$599,000$317/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem
        10/6/2024Price change$599,000-7.7%$317/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem
        4/2/2024Listed for sale$649,000$344/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9753524 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,933 +92.7%$631,948 +1.5%
        2024$6,713 -2.5%$622,850 -5.6%
        2023$6,887 -21.2%$659,701 +9.6%
        2022$8,735 $601,737 +10%
        2021-- $547,034 +6.3%
        2020$8,965 +3.3%$514,809
        2019$8,683 $514,809 +3.6%
        2018-- $496,834

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Oak Hill

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable