Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,695,000
4beds
3,364sqft

256 Browns Neck Road, Wellfleet, MA 02667

4beds
3,364sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1981
1.36 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$504 price/sqft

What's special

Air conditioningOutdoor showerOversized two-car garagePrivate quiet marshside locationBeautiful natural serene setting

A beautiful home for all seasons! This stunning architect-designed, custom-built contemporary home, being sold with its adjoining separate lot of .73 of an acre, is a unique offering located in a private, quiet marshside location on the outskirts of Wellfleet Village. Being offered turn-key, this tasteful, stylish and well-maintained home features ...

47 days
|
1,000
|
18
|
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22601119MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Primary Bedroom

Outdoor 1

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

The Narrowland Group 508-237-1986,

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Robert Paul Properties,

Ashley Fawkes 508-237-1986,

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Robert Paul Properties

Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22601119MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
  • Hot Water
Cooling
  • Central Air
Features
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
  • Basement: Finished,Partial,Interior Entry
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,364
  • Total interior livable area: 3,364 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage
  • Garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Stories: 2
  • Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
  • Has view: Yes
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Rivers
  • On waterfront: Yes
  • Body of water: Herring River
Lot
  • Size: 1.36 Acres
  • Features: Cul-De-Sac
Details
  • Parcel number: WELL M:013.0 B:0168 L:0000.0
  • Zoning: R30
  • Special conditions: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Shingle Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched
Condition
  • Updated/Remodeled, Actual
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1981

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $504/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,401,400
  • Annual tax amount: $10,177
  • Date on market: 4/1/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 48 days
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/1/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000-5.6%$504/sqft
Source: CCIMLS #22601119 Report a problem
1/1/2026Listing removed$1,795,000$534/sqft
Source: CCIMLS #22503289 Report a problem
8/12/2025Price change$1,795,000-3%$534/sqft
Source: CCIMLS #22503289 Report a problem
7/6/2025Listed for sale$1,850,000$550/sqft
Source: CCIMLS #22503289 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$10,177 +7%$1,431,400 +2.8%
2024$9,509 +11.9%$1,392,200 +14%
2023$8,500 +17.7%$1,221,200 +31.5%
2022$7,224 +19.5%$928,500 +20.8%
2021$6,043 +3.5%$768,800 +2%
2020$5,840 +6.6%$753,600 +6.3%
2019$5,478 +8.2%$708,700 +0.5%
2018$5,063 +7.3%$705,200 +1.4%
2017$4,718 +0.1%$695,800 +0.8%
2016$4,714 +2.4%$690,200 +1.6%
2015$4,604 +0.4%$679,000 -0.8%
2014$4,586 +6.3%$684,500 +1.7%
2013$4,313 +7.6%$672,900 +2.7%
2012$4,009 +0.5%$655,000
2011$3,989 -0.7%$655,000 -0.7%
2010$4,018 +11.5%$659,800 -6.2%
2009$3,603 +6.3%$703,700 -2%
2008$3,388 +4.9%$717,700
2007$3,230 +2.2%$717,700 +4.3%
2006$3,159 +0.1%$688,300 +5.3%
2005$3,157 +4.1%$653,700 +4.3%
2004$3,032 +1.3%$626,500 +36.9%
2003$2,994 +22.6%$457,800 +27.9%
2001$2,442 -10%$358,000 +24.5%
2000$2,712 $287,600

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$9,603/mo
Principal & interest
$8741
Property taxes
$862
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,627,900

    $1.55M - $1.71M

    $5,064/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 02667