Skip main navigation
For sale
$715,000
3beds
1,674sqft

27 Stable Gate Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29926

3beds
1,674sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1985
6,098 sqft
Driveway
$427 price/sqft

What's special

Single-level livingBeautifully updatedSpacious back patioOne-level homeThoughtful layoutSunrise marsh viewsDedicated office

Sunrise marsh views. Single-level living. Iconic Lowcountry lifestyle. Wake up each morning to breathtaking sunrise views over the marsh, with wraparound lagoon and marsh vistas that bring nature right to your doorstep-located inside Moss Creek Plantation, one of the Lowcountry's most cherished gated communities. This beautifully updated, one-level home offers effortless ...

109 days
|
1,123
|
34
|
Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 504112MLS Logo

Front Patio

Outdoor 1

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

The Prudhomme Team 843-341-5660,

William Raveis - Carolina LLC

Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 504112MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
  • Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Pantry
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank
  • Windows: Other
  • Fireplace features: Fireplace Screen, Outside
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,674 sqft

Lot
  • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
  • Features: Corner Lot, 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
Details
  • Parcel number: R60004000A04220000
  • Special conditions: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • Year built: 1985

HOA
  • Amenities included: Bocce Court, Marina, Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Golf Course, Playground, Pool, RV/Boat Storage, Restaurant, Guard, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
Location
  • Region: Hilton Head Island

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $427/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $652,500
  • Annual tax amount: $9,637
  • Date on market: 1/29/2026
  • Listing terms: Assumable,Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange

Price history

DateEventPrice
1/29/2026Listed for sale$715,000+9.6%$427/sqft
Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #194251 Report a problem
10/20/2023Sold$652,500-3.3%$390/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
9/13/2023Pending sale$675,000$403/sqft
Source: Owner Report a problem
9/7/2023Listed for sale$675,000+88%$403/sqft
Source: Owner Report a problem
8/26/2020Sold$359,000-2.7%$214/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
7/14/2020Pending sale$369,000$220/sqft
Source: Dunes Real Estate #404220 Report a problem
6/9/2020Listed for sale$369,000+64%$220/sqft
Source: Dunes Real Estate #404220 Report a problem
12/30/2010Sold$225,000-28.8%$134/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
9/2/2010Price change$316,000-6.8%$189/sqft
Source: Locale.com #263262 Report a problem
3/20/2010Price change$339,000-5.6%$203/sqft
Source: Locale.com #263262 Report a problem
12/5/2009Listed for sale$359,000$214/sqft
Source: Locale.com #263262 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$9,637 +371.2%$39,150 +145.1%
2023$2,045 -63.3%$15,970 -25.9%
2022$5,567 +2.1%$21,540
2021$5,451 $21,540 +47.6%
2020-- $14,590
2019$3,553 +5.6%$14,590
2018$3,365 +368.1%$14,590 +15%
2017$719 $12,690
2016$719 $12,690
2015$719 $12,690
2014$719 $12,690
2013$719 $12,690
2010$719 +3.6%--
2009$694 -3.8%--
2008$721 -25.1%$6,544 -10.7%
2007$962 0%$7,328
2005$962 +4.4%$7,328
2004$922 +123.5%$7,328 +175.9%
2003$413 $2,656
2001-- --
2000-- $116,400

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,878/mo
Principal & interest
$3604
Property taxes
$274
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Blufton