270 Southland Rd, Venice, FL 34293
Home value
$235,300
$216,000 - $256,000
$1,951/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,951/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,951/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,560/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,560/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Carol Wade 941-585-9599,
MAXIM LLC 239-274-0057
Tina Renta, 3269694
KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-In Shelving, Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x13
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x18
Other
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Shower No Tub
- Level: First
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x18
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), L Dining, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,950
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Details: Garage Dimensions: 12x21
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Gulf/Ocean Front
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 100
- Features: Cleared, In County, Landscaped, Oversized Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0458070036
- Zoning: RSF3
- Special conditions: Probate Listing
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Other,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Community Boat Ramp, Gulf/Ocean Front, Intracoastal Waterway, Private Boat Ramp
Location
- Region: Venice
- Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
HOA & financial
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Optional Additional Fees, Other
Other fees
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
Other financial information
- Total actual rent: 0
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Sold | $235,500-11.8%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2026 | Pending sale | $267,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $267,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Pending sale | $267,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $267,000+7.2%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Sold | $249,000-0.4%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Pending sale | $249,900$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $249,900+20.4%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2006 | Sold | $207,500+164.3%$192/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2000 | Sold | $78,500$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,695 -8.4% | $180,100 -11.2% |
| 2024 | $2,941 +22.7% | $202,900 +43.4% |
| 2023 | $2,397 +10.3% | $141,449 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,174 +13.6% | $128,590 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,914 +4.5% | $116,900 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $1,832 +4.4% | $109,600 +8% |
| 2019 | $1,754 | $101,462 -8.8% |
| 2018 | $1,754 +4.1% | $111,200 +32.6% |
| 2017 | $1,685 +25.4% | $83,853 +5.7% |
| 2016 | $1,344 -6.3% | $79,300 +14.4% |
| 2015 | $1,434 +3.9% | $69,300 +12.7% |
| 2014 | $1,380 +8.1% | $61,500 |
| 2013 | $1,277 +12.7% | $61,500 +16% |
| 2012 | $1,133 +5.6% | $53,000 +6.9% |
| 2011 | $1,072 -13.1% | $49,600 -17.2% |
| 2010 | $1,234 -32.2% | $59,900 -20.5% |
| 2009 | $1,821 | $75,300 -31.7% |
| 2008 | $1,821 -24.3% | $110,200 -28.4% |
| 2007 | $2,407 | $153,900 +9.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $140,000 +34.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $104,300 +35.5% |
| 2004 | $1,549 +4.7% | $77,000 +16% |
| 2003 | $1,480 +4.4% | $66,400 +11.2% |
| 2002 | $1,417 +8.9% | $59,700 +8.3% |
| 2001 | $1,301 +59.2% | $55,100 +15.3% |
| 2000 | $817 | $47,769 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 34293