Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $50K (4/23)
    $749,900

    2711 Green Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44122

    4beds
    3,487sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newly added fireplaceAdditional storageUpdated powder roomAzek deckModern refinementStainless appliancesQuartzite counters
    A seamless blend of modern refinement and effortless comfort, this exquisite colonial welcomes you with elevated design and updates at every turn. Pride of ownership abounds as sellers have completely transformed every space inside and out with the highest level of materials. The main living space is anchored by a newly added fireplace and flows into the dining room and family room. The family room offers a warm retreat, connecting indoor and outdoor living with direct access to the updated and maintenance free azek deck. The kitchen has been completely renovated from top to bottom with new cabinetry, quartzite counters, custom tile backsplash stainless appliances - including a chefs range, lighting, and hardware, complete with bar seating and a casual dining space. For added modern convenience, the updated powder room is just off the kitchen and the laundry is located just off of the garage entry on the main floor. Upstairs, you’ll find 4 spacious bedrooms. The primary suite serves as a private sanctuary, featuring a recently updated spa-inspired bath with a double quartz vanity and backsplash, plus the newly added HUGE walk in tile shower. The addional jack and jill bath has been completely redone in a similar style, showcasing beautiful high end finishes. The lower level extends the living experience with a versatile recreation space, perfect for a playroom, music studio, or a relaxed lounge and additional storage. Outdoors, the property truly shines showcasing an expansive backyard designed for both relaxation and privacy, complete with a patio, the azek deck, a gas fire pit area, and a dedicated play space complete with custom lighting at night. Additional improvements included: new concrete driveway (2024), new roof (2024) tankless hotwater heater (2024) and more. Ideally located and walkable to many of the amenities that Shaker Heights offers, this is not your average Shaker home! POS COMPLIANT- see supplements for full list of updates.
    44 days
    |
    1,471
    |
    96
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Terry Young 216-400-5224 Terryyoung@theyoungteam.com,

    Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5199404MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Soaking Tub
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,487
      • Total interior livable area: 3,487 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,892
      • Finished area below ground: 595

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Playground
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 73426005
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Sweringen Companys Sub #30
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shaker Heights

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $215/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $496,900
      • Annual tax amount: $17,619
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 44 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$749,900$215/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5199404 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Price change$749,900-6.3%$215/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5199404 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$799,900+93.9%$229/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5199404 Report a problem
        6/19/2020Sold$412,500-2.9%$118/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #4186828 Report a problem
        5/8/2020Listed for sale$425,000+126.1%$122/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Grt Cleve NE #4186828 Report a problem
        5/22/2019Sold$188,000-6%$54/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3983429 Report a problem
        4/13/2019Pending sale$200,000$57/sqft
        Source: Realty Professionals, Inc. #3983429 Report a problem
        1/10/2019Price change$200,000-10.7%$57/sqft
        10/12/2018Price change$224,000-0.4%$64/sqft
        8/28/2018Listed for sale$225,000$65/sqft
        7/26/2018Listing removed$225,000$65/sqft
        6/12/2018Price change$225,000-10%$65/sqft
        5/1/2018Price change$250,000-9.1%$72/sqft
        3/24/2018Listed for sale$275,000$79/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$15,290 -7.8%$173,920 +19.6%
        2023$16,582 +6.6%$145,360 +0.7%
        2022$15,560 +0.3%$144,380
        2021$15,506 -1.3%$144,380 +5.3%
        2020$15,707 +71.9%$137,170 +73.5%
        2019$9,137 +12.2%$79,060 0%
        2018$8,146 -2.6%$79,070 +2.1%
        2017$8,363 +4.3%$77,460
        2016$8,020 $77,460
        2015$8,020 -31%$77,460 +6%
        2014$11,622 +59.7%$73,080
        2013$7,276 +1.8%$73,080
        2012$7,144 -1.2%$73,080 -5%
        2011$7,233 +0.5%$76,930
        2010$7,193 +9.2%$76,930
        2009$6,589 -11.2%$76,930 -14.7%
        2008$7,418 +2.1%$90,240
        2007$7,265 -9.4%$90,240
        2006$8,018 +6.9%$90,240 +4.1%
        2005$7,504 +2.2%$86,660
        2004$7,339 +4%$86,660
        2003$7,057 +0.6%$86,660
        2002$7,017 -55.2%$86,660
        2001$15,651 $86,660
        2000$15,651 $86,660

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mercer

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable