Skip main navigation
For sale
$689,900
4beds
4,528sqft

281 River Cove Rd, Huntsville, AL 35811

4beds
4,528sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1998
0.63 Acres
Garage-two car, garage-attached, garage faces side, driveway-concrete
$152 price/sqft
$54/mo HOA

What's special

Oversized master suiteStunning two-story foyerHuge back deckDouble ovensAbundant counter space

Beautiful home located in the sought-after community of Mt. Carmel! A stunning two-story foyer welcomes you inside, leading to a spacious chef’s kitchen featuring double ovens, abundant counter space, and a large eat-in area perfect for gatherings. Enjoy the large sunroom filled with natural light and overlooking the backyard. The oversized ...

1 day
|
563
|
31
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918503MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Charlie Johnson 256-503-1035,

Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc.

Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918503MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Office/Study, Laundry, Loft, Sun
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 208
  • Dimensions: 13 x 16
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 256
  • Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 266
  • Dimensions: 19 x 14
Dining room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 195
  • Dimensions: 15 x 13
Family room
  • Features: Crown Molding, Carpet, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling
  • Level: First
  • Area: 336
  • Dimensions: 21 x 16
Kitchen
  • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Tile
  • Level: First
  • Area: 450
  • Dimensions: 18 x 25
Living room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 384
  • Dimensions: 24 x 16
Office
  • Level: First
  • Area: 195
  • Dimensions: 15 x 13
Laundry room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 72
  • Dimensions: 9 x 8
Loft
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 260
  • Dimensions: 20 x 13
Heating
  • Central 2+, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central 2, Electric
Features
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 4,528 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Faces Side, Driveway-Concrete
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
  • Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk
Lot
  • Size: 0.63 Acres
Details
  • Parcel number: 1301013001003.000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1998

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Curbs, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
  • Subdivision: Mt Carmel
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $650 annually
  • HOA name: Mt Carmel By The River
Location
  • Region: Huntsville

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $548,100
  • Annual tax amount: $3,962
  • Date on market: 5/19/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/19/2026Listed for sale$689,900$152/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21918503 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$3,962 +156.7%$109,620 +107.5%
2024$1,544 +2.4%$52,840 +2.3%
2023$1,508 +9.8%$51,640 +9.5%
2022$1,373 +10.6%$47,160 +10.2%
2021$1,242 +11%$42,780 +10.6%
2020$1,119 +4.1%$38,680 +3.9%
2019$1,075 $37,220 +5.4%
2018$1,075 +8.4%$35,300 +2.5%
2017$992 $34,440
2016$992 $34,440
2015$992 -6%$34,440 -5.7%
2014$1,055 $36,540
2013-- $36,540 -6.9%
2012-- $39,260
2011-- $39,260

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,814/mo
Principal & interest
$3513
Property taxes
$247
HOA Fees
$54
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $673,400

    $640,000 - $707,000

    $2,525/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Mt. Carmel