Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $295,000

    208 Joy Tract Rd, Old Forge, NY 13420

    1beds
    509sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $580/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy Cottage in Old Forge Neighborhood Charming 1-bath cottage nestled on a generous lot in a peaceful Old Forge setting. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the enclosed porch or cozy evenings by the fireplace. The cottage's interior has a touch of vintage charm and could shine with your personal updates. Perfect as a seasonal retreat, vacation getaway or investment property. Highlights: Spacious lot with room to expand. Inviting porch and warm fireplace Quiet neighborhood Close to conveniences Endless potential Front deck off porch Your Adirondack escape awaits-come see this little charmer! Cottage is sold as is with some furnishings.
    4 hours
    |
    130
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Timm Associates Sothebys International Realty 315-369-3951,

    Elaine Nelson

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 207322MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
      • Laundry: None
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Natural Woodwork, Storage
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens, Single Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 509
      • Total interior livable area: 509 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 509
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Off Street, Outside
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Corners Marked, Few Trees, Front Yard, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 041.66960
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well Drilled
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Internet Not Connected, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Old Forge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $580/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $116,842
      • Annual tax amount: $806
      • Date on market: 5/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

Not available

        $976/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/24/2026Listed for sale$295,000+8.3%$580/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1684216 Report a problem
        2/14/2026Listing removed$272,500$535/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #205501 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Price change$272,500-7.6%$535/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1629530 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Listed for sale$295,000$580/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1629530 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $66,600
        2024-- $66,600
        2023-- $66,600
        2022-- $66,600
        2021-- $66,600
        2020-- $66,600
        2019-- $66,600
        2018-- $66,600
        2017$743 $66,600
        2016-- $66,600
        2015-- $66,600
        2014-- $66,600
        2013-- $66,600
        2012-- $66,600 -50.3%
        2011-- $134,000
        2010-- $134,000
        2009-- $134,000
        2008-- $134,000
        2007-- $134,000
        2006-- $134,000
        2005-- $134,000 +216%
        2004-- $42,400
        2003-- $42,400
        2002-- $42,400
        2001-- $42,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13420

        Getting around

        12 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        20 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable