Skip main navigation
For sale
$5,998,863
5beds
7,000sqft

853 W Park Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561

5beds
7,000sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 2017
9,135 sqft
3 Garage spaces
$857 price/sqft

What's special

Top-of-the-line appliancesGuest quartersFloating dockSecret doorExpansive bayfront propertiesLuxurious master bedroom suiteSpectacular sunsets

Discover one of the most expansive bayfront properties in Long Beach, featuring exclusive private docking rights and set on a prime corner lot that offers breathtaking views of Reynolds Channel, the city skyline, and spectacular sunsets. First Floor: Step into a grand entry hall and enjoy the convenience of a three-car ...

548 days
|
1,576
|
62
|
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: L3578465MLS Logo

Listing by:

Douglas Elliman Real Estate 516-432-3400,

Thomas Tripodi

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 6
  • Full bathrooms: 5
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
  • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Entertainment Cabinets, Speakers, Whole House Entertainment System, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Sauna, Formal Dining, Primary Bathroom
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Windows: New Windows, Blinds, Drapes, Screens, Storm Window(s), Skylight(s)
  • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
  • Attic: Pull Stairs,Full
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 7,000
  • Total interior livable area: 7,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Covered, Garage, Private
  • Garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior features: Mailbox, Speakers, Gas Grill
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: In Ground
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
  • On waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront features: Water Access, Waterfront, Bayfront, Bulkhead
Lot
  • Size: 9,135 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 63 x 145
  • Features: Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Corner Lot
Details
  • Additional structures: Covered Arena
  • Parcel number: 1000592490000010

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Modern
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
  • Energy Star, Advanced Framing Technique, Blown-In Insulation, Stucco
Condition
  • Year built: 2017

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Fitness Center
  • Security: Security Gate, Video Cameras, Fire Sprinkler System, Security System
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
  • Amenities included: Park
Location
  • Region: Long Beach

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $857/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,942,000
  • Annual tax amount: $44,898
  • Date on market: 9/12/2024
  • Cumulative days on market: 618 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/20/2026Price change$5,998,8630%$857/sqft
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3578465 Report a problem
5/14/2026Price change$5,998,8640%$857/sqft
5/7/2026Price change$5,998,8650%$857/sqft
4/20/2026Price change$5,998,8660%$857/sqft
11/21/2025Price change$5,998,8670%$857/sqft
9/19/2025Price change$5,998,8680%$857/sqft
5/5/2025Listing removed$25,000$4/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
3/27/2025Price change$5,998,8690%$857/sqft
3/11/2025Price change$5,998,8700%$857/sqft
2/19/2025Price change$5,998,8710%$857/sqft
12/4/2024Listed for rent$25,000$4/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
11/26/2024Price change$5,998,8720%$857/sqft
11/22/2024Price change$5,998,8730%$857/sqft
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3578465 Report a problem
11/19/2024Listing removed$25,000$4/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
9/30/2024Price change$5,998,8740%$857/sqft
9/12/2024Listed for sale$5,998,875$857/sqft
8/1/2024Listing removed$5,998,875$857/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman #3428913 Report a problem
4/6/2024Price change$5,998,8750%$857/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman #3428913 Report a problem
2/18/2024Listed for sale$5,998,8760%$857/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman #3428913 Report a problem
11/6/2023Listing removed--
Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
10/19/2023Listed for sale$5,999,000$857/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman #3428913 Report a problem
10/3/2023Listing removed--
Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
8/1/2023Price change$5,999,000-10.5%$857/sqft
Source: Douglas Elliman #3428913 Report a problem
5/4/2023Listed for rent$25,000$4/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
4/24/2023Listed for sale$6,700,875$957/sqft
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3428913 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024-- $1,942 -14.7%
2023-- $2,276 +3.6%
2022-- $2,196
2021$24,984 -0.5%--
2020$25,118 +81.4%$2,676 +61.4%
2019$13,845 $1,658
2018$13,845 +5.9%$1,658
2017$13,079 -2.7%$1,658 -12.5%
2016$13,443 +1335.2%$1,894
2015$937 -47.1%$1,894
2013$1,771 -20.1%$1,894 -25%
2012$2,216 -78%$2,525
2011$10,072 -3.5%$2,525 -9.3%
2010$10,438 $2,784 -10%
2009-- $3,093 +6%
2008-- $2,918 +6%
2006-- $2,753 -33%
2005-- $4,109 -28.1%
2004-- $5,711
2003-- $5,711 -45.6%
2002-- $10,500
2001-- $10,500
2000-- $10,500

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

Estimated market value

Not available

Estimated sales range

Not available

$6,886/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: 11561