Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (5/9)
    $1,395,000

    3168 Pioneer Rd, Barnum, MN 55707

    5beds
    5,185sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    40 Acres Lot
    $1,391,400 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A Hidden Gem in the Northwoods – Luxury, Nature & Endless Possibilities Nestled in the heart of Blackhoof Township, this one-of-a-kind homestead offers an unparalleled blend of luxury, charm, and natural beauty—all just 30 minutes from Duluth and 2 hours from the Twin Cities. Tucked away in a serene, wooded setting, this 5,000+ sq. ft. modern farmhouse is a true retreat, boasting custom craftsmanship, expansive living spaces, and a breathtaking connection to nature. Step inside to discover timeless elegance—custom cherry woodwork, solid paneled doors with vintage porcelain knobs, and charming hardwood floors set the tone for warmth and sophistication. With 5+ spacious bedrooms, 4 beautifully updated bathrooms, and additional versatile rooms (perfect for guests, an office, or a playroom), this home offers both comfort and flexibility. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, this home features a vaulted living room flooded with natural light, an inviting theater room for cozy movie nights, and expansive gathering spaces perfect for hosting family and friends. The open-concept kitchen and dining areas flow seamlessly onto a massive 12x63-foot deck, where you can soak in the peaceful surroundings or host summer barbecues. Prefer a more intimate setting? Retreat to the three-season porch and enjoy the sounds of nature in total tranquility. Beyond the home, this pristine 40-acre estate is a dream for outdoor enthusiasts, hobby farmers, and those seeking a private escape. The property includes: Attached heated two-stall garage + detached 30x54 heated garage,Three additional outbuildings, totaling nearly 16,000 sq. ft. (One is insulated & heated!), Livestock stalls, an insulated chicken coop with an outdoor run, and a large, fenced-in garden—all with running water, Gorgeous rolling land with trails for hiking, four-wheeling, and exploring. With a history rich in farming, haying, trail riding, and was once even used as a private 3-hole golf course, this estate is as versatile as it is stunning. Plus, an adjacent 36.38 acres with over 25,000 planted pines is also available, offering even more opportunity to expand your dream homestead. This rare and extraordinary property is more than a home—it's a lifestyle. Seize this chance to own a truly remarkable retreat!
    15 days
    |
    1,277
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Noelle Nielsen 651-494-7935,

    Real Broker LLC

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6124971MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den/Office, Family/Rec, Spa/Sauna, Storage Room, Utility Room, Workshop, Media Room, 3 Season Porch, Foyer, Great Room, Loft, Entry, Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 202.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 149.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.6 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 11
      Bonus room
      • Description: Currently used as a bedroom, but could be a den or office.
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 150.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11.6
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Family room
      • Description: Includes a theater room, and lots of office space.
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1470 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 49 x 30
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 347.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 15.8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15.9
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Boiler, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, Outdoor Boiler, Propane, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Filtration System, Water Heater-Gas, Water Softener-Owned, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat In Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Sauna, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Foyer-Entrance
      • Flooring: Hardwood Floors
      • Doors: Patio Door
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walkout,Bath,Bedrooms,Den/Office,Family/Rec Room,Fireplace,Utility Room
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Multiple, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,185 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,703
      • Finished area below ground: 1,482

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Concrete, Gravel, Attached, Detached, Multiple, Drains, Electrical Service, Heat, Insulation, Plumbing, Slab
      • Attached garage spaces: 10
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Partially Wheelchair
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 40 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1320 x 1320
      • Features: Additional Land Available, Tillable, Tree Coverage - Medium, High, Pond(s), Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Chicken Coop/Barn, Lean-To, Shed(s), Pole Building, Stable(s), Workshop, Other
      • Foundation area: 2142
      • Parcel number: 450583640
      • Other equipment: Electronic Air Filter, Fuel Tank-Rented

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Steel Siding, Frame/Wood, Insulating Concrete Forms, Poured Concrete
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Insulated Form
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $269/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $850,300
      • Annual tax amount: $6,216
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,391,400

        $1.32M - $1.46M

        $3,907/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Price change$1,395,000-3.5%$269/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6124971 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Price change$1,445,000-3.3%$279/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6121129 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Price change$1,495,000-0.3%$288/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6761936 Report a problem
        3/21/2025Price change$1,499,500-14.3%$289/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6678225 Report a problem
        10/16/2024Price change$1,750,000+16.7%$338/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6605226 Report a problem
        9/19/2024Listed for sale$1,499,500+150%$289/sqft
        6/30/2020Sold$599,900$116/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5574184 Report a problem
        6/5/2020Pending sale$599,900$116/sqft
        Source: Adolphson Real Estate - Cloquet #6090366 Report a problem
        5/29/2020Listed for sale$599,900$116/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,146 +1.4%$850,300 +7.7%
        2024$6,064 +4.2%$789,200 +4.8%
        2023$5,820 -19.3%$753,300 +9.5%
        2022$7,210 +10.1%$687,800 +26.9%
        2021$6,546 -2.1%$541,900 +5.3%
        2020$6,688 -1.3%$514,700 +1.9%
        2018$6,774 $505,200 +7.9%
        2017$6,774 +14.9%$468,300
        2016$5,898 -3.8%$468,300
        2015$6,128 $468,300
        2014$6,128 +1.6%$468,300
        2013$6,030 $468,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55707

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable