Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $975,000

    31 Marshmallow Drive, Commack, NY 11725

    4beds
    2,136sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1963
    4.86 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $456/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundance of natural sunlightSpacious bedroomsIn-ground sprinklersVaulted ceilingsAndersen and marvin windowsUpdated bathroomsUpdated eat-in kitchen
    Nestled on a half-acre of beautifully maintained property in the highly sought-after Candy Section of Commack, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Hi-Ranch offers the perfect blend of comfort, updates, and effortless entertaining within the Commack School District. Step inside to discover an open and airy floor plan featuring vaulted ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, and an abundance of natural sunlight streaming through Andersen and Marvin windows. The updated eat-in kitchen provides plenty of space for cooking and gathering, flowing seamlessly into the living room and dining room, creating an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. This home boasts updated bathrooms, 200-amp electric, and exterior improvements including roof and siding. The thoughtfully designed layout continues to impress with spacious bedrooms and comfortable living areas throughout. Step outside to your private backyard oasis set on .50 acre, complete with in-ground sprinklers and a beautiful in-ground pool with a young liner, perfect for summer gatherings and relaxing weekends at home. With its desirable location, numerous updates, and exceptional indoor-outdoor flow, this home offers everything today’s buyer is looking for.
    73 days
    |
    127
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna Coach 631-499-1000,

    Lynn D. Witz 516-238-7715

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 970031MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,136
      • Total interior livable area: 2,136 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced,Vinyl
      Lot
      • Size: 4.86 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00800041000500059000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Commack

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $456/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $830,625
      • Annual tax amount: $18,683
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 72 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Pending sale$975,000$456/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #970031 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$975,000$456/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $6,645
        2024-- $6,645
        2023-- $6,645
        2022-- $6,645
        2021-- $6,645
        2020-- $6,645
        2019-- $6,645
        2018-- $6,645
        2017$14,896 $6,645
        2016-- $6,645
        2015-- $6,645
        2014-- $6,645
        2013-- $6,645
        2012-- $6,645
        2011-- $6,645
        2010-- $6,645
        2009-- $6,645
        2008-- $6,645
        2007$11,574 +20%$6,645
        2005$9,646 +6.7%$6,645
        2004$9,037 +12.5%$6,645
        2003$8,031 -20%$6,645
        2002$10,044 $6,645
        2001-- $6,645
        2000$3,935 $6,645

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11725

        Getting around

        12 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        7 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable