For sale
$1,290,000
4beds
3,117sqft
36 Morgan Rd, Seabrook, SC 29940
4beds
3,117sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2008
5 Acres
3 Garage spaces
$414 price/sqft
What's special
Boat liftPrivate dockSpacious three-car garageApproximately five private acresScenic whale branch river
Experiencе thе bеst of Lοwcοuntry living in this cuѕtom‐built waterfront home on the scenic Whale Branch River. Built in 2007 and set on approximately five private acres with nearly 300 feet of waterfront, this property offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and direct access to the water. Designed for both ...
- 21 days |
- 818 |
- 39 |
Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 508222
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Potts 843-252-2691,
BHHS Bay Street Realty Group (Beaufort)
Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 508222
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Attic, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Elevator, Fireplace, Handicap Access, Jetted Tub, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Smooth Ceilings, Cable TV, Upper Level Primary, Window Treatments, Eat-in Kitchen, New Paint, Workshop
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Fireplace features: Fireplace Screen, Outside
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,117 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Three Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Dock, Enclosed Porch, Fence, Handicap Accessible, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Propane Tank - Leased, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: 5-10 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R70003700001480000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $414/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,148,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,876
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,290,000-7.9%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,400,000$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,400,000-12.4%$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2024 | Listing removed | $1,599,000$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,599,000+1002.8%$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2004 | Sold | $145,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,876 +0.9% | $29,120 |
| 2023 | $3,841 -63% | $29,120 -23.3% |
| 2022 | $10,382 +201.7% | $37,980 +50% |
| 2021 | $3,441 | $25,320 |
| 2020 | -- | $25,320 |
| 2019 | $3,375 +3.8% | $25,320 |
| 2018 | $3,252 +3% | $25,320 -0.7% |
| 2017 | $3,157 | $25,510 |
| 2016 | $3,157 | $25,510 |
| 2015 | $3,157 | $25,510 |
| 2014 | $3,157 | $25,510 |
| 2013 | $3,157 | $25,510 |
| 2010 | $3,157 +3.4% | -- |
| 2009 | $3,053 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$7,147/mo
Principal & interest
$6652
Property taxes
$495
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,260,400
$1.20M - $1.32M
$3,654/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: Lobeco