Skip main navigation
New
  • $1,200,000

    3614 Wolf Rd, Oswego, IL 60543

    4beds
    3,147sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1897
    2.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $381/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Farmhouse sinkMassive islandPrivate officeFresh paintRadiant heatWhite staggered cabinetryQuartz countertops
    Gorgeous, historic farmhouse on 2.27 acres! Whole house renovation since 2016 including: full-gut, custom kitchen (2022) featuring massive island, quartz countertops, farmhouse sink, white staggered cabinetry, stainless steel appliances (double oven, Wolf range, dishwasher, microwave & fridge). New hardwood flooring throughout, fresh paint, white trim through much of the home, 2 panel custom doors, mostly 10 foot ceilings throughout main level. Wonderful and flexible main-level living spaces offer endless possibilities for formal living and dining, a private office, a warm, welcoming family room with fireplace plus sunroom. Remodeled powder room & laundry room on main level, staircase & upstairs hallway refreshed with new tin ceiling & millwork. Private bedroom suite with large closet & en-suite bath, and 3 additional bedrooms on 2nd level adjacent to fully remodeled hall bath with 2 vanities, 48" wide shower with seat, deep soaking tub, heated floors & light up mirrors. Unfinished basement is painted, sealed, & waterproofed with French drain installed around the perimeter, radiant heat, furnace & AC replaced (2013). Updated electrical & plumbing, new well (2017), tankless water heater & water filtration system. New roof on house & barn (2018). Brick paver patio & deck off sunroom replaced, custom covered front porch with recessed lighting & cedar posts, new asphalt driveway (widened). 2 car attached garage PLUS approximately 1400 SF barn with 2 levels, exposed beams, partially finished bonus room on main level, room for additional bonus room on 2nd floor, gas line, electricity, high efficiency furnace, water hookup, & lift. Pristine yard with mature trees plus 20x30 Garden Shed with electricity. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a charming, vintage farmhouse that perfectly blends timeless character with today's modern amenities and features. Conveniently located near the Route 34/Douglas shopping corridor, Fox Bend Golf Course, and the vibrant Downtown Oswego district.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    771
    views
    |
    20
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Jennifer Conte (630)408-6400,

    RE/MAX Professionals Select

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634500MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Heated Sun Room, Other Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X09
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X15
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X17
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X08
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 372 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 31X12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Breakfast Room, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X13
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X07
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 342 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X18
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X11
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Owned, Humidifier
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Historic/Period Mlwk, Separate Dining Room, Quartz Counters
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Unfinished,Cellar,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,185
      • Total interior livable area: 3,147 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 2.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 305X280X302X277
      • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Mature Trees, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Pergola, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0316177001
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1897
      • Major remodel year: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Street Paved
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Oswego

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $381/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $391,527
      • Annual tax amount: $10,610
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+130.8%$381/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12634500 Report a problem
        8/24/2016Sold$520,000-3.7%$165/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09242309 Report a problem
        8/24/2016Listed for sale$539,900$172/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Naperville #09242309 Report a problem
        7/6/2016Pending sale$539,900$172/sqft
        5/31/2016Listed for sale$539,900$172/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Infinity #09242309 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,856 +6.4%$130,509 +15%
        2023$9,264 +4.2%$113,486 +7%
        2022$8,889 +3.7%$106,062 +7%
        2021$8,573 +2.2%$99,124 +3%
        2020$8,390 +0.2%$96,237 -4.2%
        2019$8,375 $100,503 +10.3%
        2018$8,375 +6.4%$91,093 +8.5%
        2017$7,872 +12%$83,957 +5.5%
        2016$7,027 -0.3%$79,580 +4%
        2015$7,045 $76,519 +4%
        2014$7,045 $73,576 -4%
        2013-- $76,642 -4%
        2012-- $79,876 -9%
        2011-- $87,776 -5%
        2010-- $92,395 -4.1%
        2009-- $96,308 +7.3%
        2008-- $89,787 +3%
        2007-- $87,172
        2006$5,981 $87,172 +6.7%
        2005-- $81,698 +6.5%
        2004$5,317 +11%$76,712 +5.9%
        2003$4,789 $72,406 +8.5%
        2002$4,789 +5.8%$66,734 +2.9%
        2001$4,525 +5.3%$64,853 +5.5%
        2000$4,295 $61,472

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60543

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable