Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,500,000
  • $2,500,000

    9205 Redwood Ave, Bethesda, MD 20817

    4beds
    8,972sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.99 Acres Lot
    $2,500,200 Zestimate®
    $279/sqft
    $8,110 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,500,200

    $2.30M - $2.70M

    $8,110/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $8,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,487/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $15,487/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sited on a beautifully landscaped private acre at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this special Colonial makes a memorable first impression. A circular driveway welcomes you to the property, setting the tone for the elevated living that unfolds inside. Thoughtfully designed and meticulously maintained, this home offers unexpected architectural details and refined spaces at every turn. Enter through the breathtaking two-story octagonal Foyer, flanked by the Living and Dining Rooms, each with three walls of floor-to-ceiling windows. The Living Room features a wood-burning fireplace, while the step-down Family Room offers another wood-burning fireplace, custom built-ins, and access to an Indoor Gathering Room with wet bar and French doors opening to a spacious paver Patio. A Butler’s Pantry connects the Dining Room to the open Kitchen, featuring knotty pine cabinetry, granite countertops, a center island, and updated appliances. The bright Breakfast Room with its walls of windows and double doors to the Patio. A paneled Study, two Powder Rooms, Laundry, and Mudroom leading to a three-car Garage complete the main level. Upstairs, the Primary Suite includes a private Foyer, Screened Porch, Sitting Room with deck, octagonal Bedroom, Dressing Room, walk-in closet, and a renovated Bath with skylight, dual vanities, whirlpool tub, tiled shower, and marble floors. Two additional Bedrooms (one of which could be divided into two separate rooms) and two full Baths complete this level. The Lower Level offers a large Recreation Room with floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, built-ins, and walk-in closet, plus a Craft/Office Room, Exercise Room, Wet Bar, Bedroom, Full Bath with steam shower and sauna, Utility Room, and storage. The professionally landscaped grounds feature a heated 46’ x 18’ pool with automatic cover, separate whirlpool spa, fenced yard, lighting, and sprinkler system. Located in Bethesda’s desirable Bradley Hills neighborhood within the Walt Whitman School District, close to both public and private schools, country clubs, Downtown Bethesda amenities, and three major airports. This is luxury, privacy, and location in one extraordinary home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marsha Schuman 301-943-9731,

    Washington Fine Properties, LLC,

    Co-Listing Agent: Mary E Dodek 301-996-8700,

    Washington Fine Properties, LLC

    Bought with:

    Maureen Weaver, 644772

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2206234MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 8
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 368 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 23
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 X 22
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 15
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Other
    • Level: Upper
    Breakfast room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 256 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 16
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 352 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 22
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 225 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 15
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 440 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 X 22
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 320 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 20
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 336 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 21
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    Office
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 18
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 798 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 X 38
    Sitting room
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 256 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 16
    Storage room
    • Level: Lower
    Study
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level, Laundry Room, Mud Room
    Features
    • Bar, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Sauna, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Wood Walls
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: Double Entry, French Doors
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Atrium, Bay/Bow, Transom, Casement, Palladian, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Connecting Stairway,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Screen
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 9,965
    • Total interior livable area: 8,972 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 6,322
    • Finished area below ground: 2,650

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Covered, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Circular Driveway, Private, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 0.99 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Private, Rear Yard, Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160702827274
    • Zoning: R200
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1990

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Electric Alarm, Exterior Cameras, Security System
    Location
    • Region: Bethesda
    • Subdivision: Bethesda

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$2,500,000$279/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2206234 Report a problem
    5/15/2026Pending sale$2,500,000$279/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2206234 Report a problem
    5/15/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000+59.7%$279/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2206234 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$1,565,000+1%$174/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #MDMC447730_100 Report a problem
    4/16/1999Sold$1,550,000+11.9%$173/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/13/1996Sold$1,385,000$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$25,554 +11.8%$2,263,533 +14%
    2024$22,849 -0.1%$1,984,800
    2023$22,869 +4.4%$1,984,800
    2022$21,902 -5.9%$1,984,800 -5.9%
    2021$23,264 +0.7%$2,110,100 +0.7%
    2020$23,113 +1.5%$2,095,067 +1.5%
    2019$22,771 -0.2%$2,065,000
    2018$22,812 -2%$2,065,000
    2017$23,289 -18.5%$2,065,000
    2016$28,565 $2,065,000 -11.2%
    2015$28,565 $2,326,000
    2014$28,565 $2,326,000
    2013-- $2,326,000 -9.6%
    2012-- $2,572,900
    2011-- $2,572,900
    2010-- $2,572,900 -1.5%
    2009-- $2,612,320 +7.1%
    2008-- $2,438,622 +7.7%
    2007-- $2,264,926 +8.3%
    2006-- $2,091,230 +11.4%
    2005-- $1,877,742 +12.8%
    2004-- $1,664,256 +14.7%
    2003-- $1,450,770
    2002-- $1,450,770
    2001-- $1,450,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20817