Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $330,000

    3801 Menchaca Rd #24, Austin, TX 78704

    2beds
    1,005sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1982
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $328/sqft
    $375/mo HOA

    What's special

    Natural lightInviting light-filled layoutComfortable separation between bedrooms
    **Live in the Heart of South Austin – Modern Comfort Meets Prime Location** Welcome to 3801 Menchaca Rd #24, a perfectly positioned condo in one of Austin’s most sought-after neighborhoods—78704. Tucked just minutes from South Lamar, this home offers the synergistic blend of convenience, lifestyle, and long-term value. The layout is a standout. Step inside to an inviting, light-filled layout designed for comfortable everyday living. The open-concept living and dining areas flow well , creating a functional space ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The functional floor plan offers comfortable separation between bedrooms, making it ideal for roommates, guests, or a work-from-home setup. The spacious primary bedroom provides a comfortable retreat, while the private outdoor space adds an extra layer of charm.. With no unit above and a corner position, you get added privacy, natural light, and a more livable, residential feel that’s hard to find in this area. This rare 1 story corner unit really stands out! * Minutes to **South Lamar, Downtown Austin, and Zilker Park** * Walkable access to popular restaurants, coffee shops, and nightlife * Easy connectivity to major roads and employers * Rare **single-story** unit (no upstairs neighbors) * **Corner unit** with added privacy and light * **2 bed / 2 bath** functional layout Live close, invest smart, Enjoy the best of 78704.**
    30 days
    |
    581
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacob Padilla 512 909 2800,

    VIP Realty (214) 295-4888

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 9245313MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Washer
      Features
      • In-Law Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: See Remarks
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: See Remarks
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,005 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Assigned
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 04061003360043

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool
      • Subdivision: COACHLIGHT CONDOMINIUMS PHS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $375 monthly
      • HOA name: Coachlight Condominiums Homeowners Association
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $328/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $246,384
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA (Fannie Mae),VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Contingent$330,000$328/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9245313 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$330,000-4.3%$328/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9245313 Report a problem
        1/8/2024Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/27/2023Pending sale$345,000$343/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6950128 Report a problem
        12/18/2023Contingent$345,000$343/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6950128 Report a problem
        11/20/2023Listed for sale$345,000-1.1%$343/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6950128 Report a problem
        10/25/2023Contingent$349,000$347/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6950128 Report a problem
        9/27/2023Price change$349,000-2.8%$347/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6950128 Report a problem
        8/24/2023Listed for sale$359,000$357/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6950128 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2021-- $246,384 +2.3%
        2020$4,731 $240,728
        2019-- $240,728 +17.6%
        2018$1,126 $204,680 +10%
        2017$1,126 +2.9%$186,073 +10%
        2016$1,094 $169,157 +10%
        2015$1,094 $153,779 +10%
        2014$1,094 $139,799 +3.6%
        2013-- $134,987 -5.9%
        2012-- $143,408 -3.8%
        2011-- $149,022
        2010-- $149,022 +6%
        2009-- $140,529 +10%
        2008-- $127,754 +10%
        2007-- $116,140
        2006-- $116,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Lamar

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          51 / 100
          Good Transit
          63 / 100
          Bikeable