Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,989,000

    389 Sawmill Hollow Rd, Swanton, MD 21561

    3beds
    3,585sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    1.8 Acres Lot
    $1,855,900 Zestimate®
    $555/sqft
    $73/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stunning chalet-style lakefront retreatEntertaining on the deckIncredible natural lightExpansive gathering spaces
    Tucked within the prestigious Thousand Acres community, this stunning chalet-style lakefront retreat offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and sweeping Deep Creek Lake beauty. Set on 1.8 acres with an impressive 125 feet of lake frontage, the property captures the essence of mountain-lake living with over 3,500 square feet spread across three spacious levels. Soaring windows and walls of glass fill the home with incredible natural light while framing breathtaking lake and wooded views from nearly every angle. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 3.5 full baths, and expansive gathering spaces, the home’s solid craftsmanship and timeless chalet design create the perfect canvas for a buyer ready to add their own modern touches and updates. Whether you're relaxing by the fireplace, entertaining on the deck, or enjoying direct lakefront just steps away, this property offers endless potential in one of Deep Creek Lake’s most sought-after waterfront communities. A truly special opportunity to create a legacy lakefront getaway!
    4 days
    |
    283
    |
    10
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nina Beitzel 724-272-8454,

    Railey Realty, Inc. 301-387-2000

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDGA2011762MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1434
      • High Ceilings, Dry Wall
      • Basement: Space For Rooms,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,585
      • Total interior livable area: 3,585 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,151
      • Finished area below ground: 1,434

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Canoe/Kayak, Boat - Powered, Fishing Allowed, Limited hours of Personal Watercraft Operation (PWC), Private Access, Swimming Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard, Lake
      • Body of water: Deep Creek Lake
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 125
      Lot
      • Size: 1.8 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1218063379
      • Zoning: LR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $875 annually
      Location
      • Region: Swanton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $555/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,168,067
      • Annual tax amount: $12,883
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,855,900

        $1.76M - $1.95M

        $2,303/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,989,000$555/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2011762 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,913 +11.3%$1,138,100 +14.6%
        2024$11,600 +17.1%$993,167 +17.1%
        2023$9,907 +20.6%$848,233 +20.6%
        2022$8,215 +0.9%$703,300 +0.9%
        2021$8,140 +0.9%$696,933 +0.9%
        2020$8,066 +0.9%$690,567 +0.9%
        2019$7,991 +6%$684,200
        2018$7,539 0%$684,200
        2017$7,540 $684,200 -0.7%
        2016-- $689,200
        2015-- $689,200
        2014-- $689,200 -20.2%
        2013-- $863,600
        2012-- $863,600
        2011-- $863,600 -1.2%
        2010-- $874,490 +5.4%
        2009-- $829,412 +5.7%
        2008-- $784,336 +6.1%
        2007-- $739,260 +9.8%
        2006-- $673,372 +10.8%
        2005-- $607,486 +12.2%
        2004-- $541,600 +7.5%
        2003-- $503,830 +8.6%
        2002-- $464,110 +8.9%
        2001-- $426,340

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $11,706/mo
        Principal & interest
        $10257
        Property taxes
        $1376
        HOA Fees
        $73
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21561

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable