Country charm at its finest, this beautifully restored 1920 home is truly one of a kind. Thoughtfully brought back to life, every detail has been carefully preserved and updated, offering the perfect blend of character and modern comfort.
Inside, you'll find gorgeous hardwood floors, shiplap accents on walls and ceilings, a stunning wood staircase, and original door hardware that adds timeless appeal. The kitchen is efficiently designed with stainless steel appliances, solid wood cabinetry, under-cabinet lighting, and a layout that maximizes every inch. Just off the kitchen is a dining room with custom built-in cabinetry.
The main level offers a spacious living area, laundry room, full bathroom, and primary bedroom, everything you need for convenient one-level living. Upstairs features two additional bedrooms and a half bath.
Situated on approximately 0.73 acres, the property includes a fenced side yard with a well-maintained above-ground pool, two outbuildings, and plenty of space for gardening, all surrounded by mature landscaping and added privacy from neighboring homes.
Conveniently located just 15 minutes from Greeneville and Jonesborough, and approximately 25 minutes to Johnson City. No city taxes.
For sale
$314,900
985 Chuckey Pike, Chuckey, TN 37641
3beds
1,779sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1920
0.72 Acres Lot
$309,900 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two outbuildingsFenced side yardWell-maintained above-ground poolLaundry roomSolid wood cabinetryUnder-cabinet lightingMature landscaping
- 24 days |
- 1,282 |
- 104 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Fleenor 423-973-8634,
Greater Impact Realty Jonesborough 423-973-8634
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9994625
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Restored
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,779
- Total interior livable area: 1,779 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.72 Acres
- Dimensions: 151.5 x 154 IRR
- Topography: Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 066m A 01400 000
- Zoning: A-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal,Shingle
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,900
- Annual tax amount: $721
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$309,900
$294,000 - $325,000
$1,802/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900$177/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994625 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $314,900$177/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994625 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900+26%$177/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994625 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2023 | Sold | $250,000+8.7%$141/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9949497 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Contingent | $229,900$129/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9949497 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $229,900+109%$129/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9949497 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2012 | Sold | $110,000$62/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #318488 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $721 | $43,725 |
| 2024 | $721 +3.8% | $43,725 +3.8% |
| 2023 | $695 +140.9% | $42,125 +194.1% |
| 2022 | $289 | $14,325 |
| 2021 | $289 | $14,325 |
| 2020 | $289 | $14,325 |
| 2019 | $289 +3.1% | $14,325 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $280 +0% | $13,900 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $280 +3.7% | $13,675 |
| 2016 | $270 +5.4% | $13,675 |
| 2015 | $256 | $13,675 |
| 2014 | $256 +25.9% | $13,675 +14.9% |
| 2013 | $203 | $11,900 |
| 2012 | $203 +13.5% | $11,900 |
| 2010 | $179 | $11,900 |
| 2009 | $179 | $11,900 |
| 2008 | $179 | $11,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $11,900 +50% |
| 2006 | $155 | $7,933 |
| 2005 | $155 | $7,933 |
| 2004 | $155 | $7,933 |
| 2002 | $155 | $7,933 +19.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,646 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $26,584 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37641