Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $387,900

    421 Sycamore Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23707

    3beds
    1,901sqft
    : 
    $2,703/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $388,100 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious backyardRefinished oak hardwood floorsNew hvac system
    Beautifully renovated 3-bedroom all brick home in the desirable well established Churchland community! This move-in-ready home features refinished oak hardwood floors, a NEW HVAC system, updated bathrooms with ceramic tile separate tub shower combo + additional shower in large bathroom creating a two bathroom opportunity but sharing a toilet. Renovated kitchen with new stainless steel appliances. Breakfast bar overlooking the dining room. First floor with Huge Great room with wood burning fireplace. Sunroom/ Office/ potential for 4th bedroom on the 1st floor. Enjoy a spacious backyard, one-car attached garage with newly painted floor, and fresh updates throughout including new light fixtures. All of the bedrooms are very spacious with oak hardwood flooring. A wonderful opportunity to own an updated home in an established neighborhood! Numerous updates make this home turn-key, just move in, personalize, and ENJOY! You'll be near major Interstates, Tunnels, Shipyards, Medical Facilities, great shopping, Restaurants, Schools, Parks, Ballfields, Golf, Boat ramps and much more. Don't miss your chance to make this quality home yours! Call today to schedule your tour!
    1 day
    74
    1

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin DiBuono,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. 757-428-3516,

    Kristin DiBuono,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657401MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Breakfast Area, Office/Study
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Full bathroom
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Great room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,901 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 80
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03630110
      • Zoning: UR
      • Special conditions: Owner Agent

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Rehabilitated
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Glensheallah
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Portsmouth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $313,680
      • Annual tax amount: $3,693
      • Date on market: 10/12/2026

        Estimated market value

        $388,100

        $369,000 - $408,000

        $2,478/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,890 +5.3%$313,680 +4.5%
        2024$3,693 +7.3%$300,250 +9.1%
        2023$3,442 +2.8%$275,320 +6.9%
        2022$3,348 +4.9%$257,560 +4.9%
        2021$3,191 -0.3%$245,480 -0.3%
        2019$3,202 $246,300
        2018$3,202 +1.6%$246,300 +1.6%
        2017$3,152 -3.4%$242,460
        2016$3,263 +3.5%$242,460
        2015$3,152 +2.4%$242,460
        2014$3,079 $242,460
        2013$3,079 $242,460
        2012$3,079 -3.8%$242,460 -3.8%
        2011$3,201 +2.4%$252,050
        2010$3,125 -3.5%$252,050 -3.5%
        2009$3,239 +2.5%$261,180
        2008$3,160 -1.5%$261,180 +2.5%
        2007$3,209 +9.9%$254,710 +18.7%
        2006$2,919 +25.5%$214,650 +32.9%
        2005$2,326 +13.1%$161,550 +13.9%
        2004$2,057 +13.8%$141,840 +11.4%
        2003$1,808 +5.5%$127,300 +5.5%
        2002$1,714 +3.8%$120,720 +3.8%
        2001$1,652 $116,330
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23707

        Getting around

        55 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        34 / 100
        Some Transit
        50 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Waterview Elementary
        • Middle: Churchland Middle
        • High: Churchland

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts