Skip main navigation
Sold for $135,000
  • $135,000

    4407 Romlon St APT 101, Silver Spring, MD 20705

    1beds
    653sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $135,800 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $1,526 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $135,800

    $121,000 - $153,000

    $1,526/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $700/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $700/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Recently updated, spacious 1 bedroom 1 bath with new carpet and freshly painted condo located in Montpelier Village. Conveniently located near 495, Route 1 and easy access to Washington DC, metro bus line, University of Maryland, College Park Metro, shopping center, restaurants, Costco, IKEA, Department of Agriculture and National Library of Agriculture. Established community with outdoor pool and nearby playground and dog park. Lots of parking. Unit has storage in the washer and dryer area. ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED IN CONDO FEE! Property is not FHA Approved.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leon Bailey 301-222-3245,

    Bennett Realty Solutions

    Bought with:

    Mrs. Mabel R Zuleta, BR40000139

    RE Smart, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2123790MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 653
    • Total interior livable area: 653 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 653
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Parking Lot
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: Community
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 17010079145

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service

Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $423 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/13/2024Sold$135,000$207/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2123790 Report a problem
    10/1/2024Contingent$135,000$207/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2123790 Report a problem
    9/17/2024Price change$135,000-2.9%$207/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2123790 Report a problem
    9/11/2024Price change$139,000-4.8%$213/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2123790 Report a problem
    8/25/2024Listed for sale$146,000+198.6%$224/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2123790 Report a problem
    3/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/13/2023Listed for rent$1,750+26.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/30/2020Listing removed$1,380$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/25/2020Price change$1,380+3.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/31/2019Listed for rent$1,330$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/24/2014Sold$48,900$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/17/2014Pending sale$48,900$75/sqft
    Source: Q.Williams Real Estate Associates #PG8377323 Report a problem
    6/14/2014Listed for sale$48,900-36.4%$75/sqft
    10/5/2010Listing removed$76,900$118/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives/2000 #PG7389650 Report a problem
    9/17/2010Listed for sale$76,900+34.9%$118/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives/2000 #PG7389650 Report a problem
    10/28/2003Sold$57,000$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,648 +46.3%$104,500 +3.1%
    2024$1,127 +3.2%$101,333 +3.2%
    2023$1,092 +3.3%$98,167 +3.3%
    2022$1,056 +16.8%$95,000 +16.8%
    2021$904 +20.2%$81,333 +20.2%
    2020$752 +0.6%$67,667 +34.4%
    2019$748 $50,333
    2018$748 +7.9%$50,333 +7.9%
    2017$693 -29.3%$46,667 +8.5%
    2016$981 $43,000
    2015$981 $43,000
    2014$981 $43,000 -32.8%
    2013-- $64,000
    2012-- $64,000
    2011-- $64,000 -58.4%
    2010-- $154,000 +24.2%
    2009-- $124,000 +31.9%
    2008-- $94,000 +46.9%
    2007-- $64,000 +11%
    2006-- $57,666 +12.3%
    2005-- $51,333 +14.1%
    2004-- $45,000
    2003-- $45,000
    2002-- $45,000 -4.3%
    2001-- $47,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20705