Featuring 5 spacious bedrooms and 4 beautifully updated bathrooms, this home has been newly renovated and offers an open and inviting layout
The kitchen has premium finishes and a large walk-in pantry, providing exceptional storage and convenience—perfect for cooking enthusiasts and busy families alike. The generous living spaces are filled with natural light and flow seamlessly for effortless gatherings. The primary suite serves as retreat with a spa-like bath and ample closet space, while the additional bedrooms are well-sized and thoughtfully designed. Every detail has been updated with style and sophistication, creating a truly move-in-ready home. Step outside to a shaded patio, offering the perfect spot to relax, dine, or entertain outdoors while staying cool and comfortable. Whether hosting guests or enjoying quiet evenings, this outdoor living space enhances the home’s charm and lifestyle appeal.With luxury finishes, smart design, and a prime location, this beautifully renovated home is a rare find you don’t want to miss!
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/23)
$1,599,000
4408 Forest Bend Rd, Dallas, TX 75244
5beds
3,920sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
0.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$408/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Premium finishesShaded patioDine or entertain outdoorsLuxury finishesFilled with natural lightGenerous living spacesSmart design
- 218 days |
- 849 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hannah Ysbrand 0750811 972-741-6887,
Messer Real Estate 972-741-6887
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21086932
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bonus room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 26 x 15
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 26 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 24 x 17
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup
Features
- Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,920 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00000808963000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Schreiber Manor 5th Inst
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dallas
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $408/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,073,000
- Annual tax amount: $23,893
- Date on market: 10/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 220 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $1,599,000-3%$408/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21086932 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $1,649,000-1.2%$421/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21086932 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $1,669,000-0.9%$426/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21086932 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $1,685,000-0.6%$430/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21086932 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+82.5%$432/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21086932 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Listing removed | $929,000$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $929,000+65.3%$237/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20915148 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2019 | Listing removed | $10,000$3/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty DPR #14089897 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2019 | Listed for rent | $10,000$3/sqft |
| 4/23/2019 | Listing removed | $562,000$143/sqft |
Source: Texas Urban Living Realty #14016957 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2019 | Price change | $562,000-2.3%$143/sqft |
| 2/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $575,000$147/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,893 -1.1% | $1,073,000 -0.7% |
| 2024 | $24,159 +11.6% | $1,080,940 +14.6% |
| 2023 | $21,640 +0% | $943,000 +9.4% |
| 2022 | $21,637 +9.1% | $861,890 +14.6% |
| 2021 | $19,838 +1.9% | $752,010 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $19,472 +38.3% | $717,780 +39.4% |
| 2019 | $14,078 -18.6% | $515,000 -15.2% |
| 2018 | $17,288 +17.1% | $607,610 +11.9% |
| 2017 | $14,761 +2.8% | $542,840 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $14,365 +21.6% | $528,260 +6.9% |
| 2015 | $11,811 | $494,070 +14.7% |
| 2014 | $11,811 | $430,590 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Schreiber