If you've been dreaming of a place with soul, this is it. Nestled on 5.5 hilltop acres, this home offers wraparound porches perfect for morning coffee, evening breezes, and everything in between. (additional 5 acres can be purchased) Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, a fireplace that anchors the living space, & soaring ceilings that make the home feel open & inviting.
It's not oversized -- just lots of character new builds can't replicate. If you want more room, the layout makes expanding simple. Outside, the lake view, & sturdy barn add charm & endless possibilities. Seller installed new windows 2025, new paint throughout 2021, new carpet in primary BR, new flooring in primary bath 2025, new HVAC downstairs 2023, exterior paint 2024.
Peace, comfort, privacy! All yours!
Active
Price cut: $130K (4/30)
$639,000
471 Windy Ridge Rd, Starkville, MS 39759
3beds
2,370sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
5.5 Acres Lot
$614,400 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lake viewHardwood floorsSturdy barn add charm
- 20 days |
- 378 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
PATRICIA BUCKNER 662-418-2128,
OVERSTREET PROPERTIES, LLC 662-769-7390,
BLAKE ESTABROOK 205-873-9640,
OVERSTREET PROPERTIES, LLC
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors®,MLS#: 26-915
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Cooking Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
- Windows: Thermopane
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,370
- Total interior livable area: 2,370 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: Partial
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 5.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.5 acres
Details
- Parcel number: 10624005.03
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Conventional
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,740
- Annual tax amount: $2,209
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$614,400
$584,000 - $645,000
$2,516/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $639,000-16.9%$270/sqft |
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors® #26-915 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $769,000+2.5%$324/sqft |
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $749,900-5.1%$316/sqft |
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors® #25-2339 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $789,900+16.7%$333/sqft |
| 5/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $677,000$286/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER -SRE, REA #19-1215 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,449 -0.1% | $27,155 0% |
| 2023 | $2,450 0% | $27,165 0% |
| 2022 | $2,451 +14% | $27,173 +9.7% |
| 2021 | $2,151 +0.8% | $24,760 0% |
| 2020 | $2,134 -3.4% | $24,769 -2.4% |
| 2019 | $2,209 | $25,373 |
| 2018 | $2,209 +8.4% | $25,373 +5.3% |
| 2017 | $2,037 | $24,107 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $2,037 | $24,235 +0.4% |
| 2015 | $2,037 +9.9% | $24,143 +0.3% |
| 2014 | $1,853 | $24,062 +4.3% |
| 2013 | $1,853 | $23,059 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39759