Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $301K (5/6)
    $3,499,000

    5 Mill Road, Lloyd Harbor, NY 11743

    6beds
    6,000sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    2.22 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $583/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three gas fireplacesBuilt-in barbecueResort-style backyardHerringbone detailingExceptional craftsmanshipDual sub-zero refrigeratorsBrazilian cherry floors
    Classic, timeless, and inviting, this residence offers the perfect balance of elegance and comfort designed for grand-scale entertaining yet equally suited for relaxed, everyday living. A striking 30-foot entryway with an open-air cupola sets the tone, leading into interiors rich with custom moldings and exceptional craftsmanship. Brazilian cherry floors, mahogany inlays, and herringbone detailing span the main level, complemented by architectural elements including coffered and tray ceilings throughout. The chef’s kitchen is outfitted with a 48” Thermador six-burner range, dual Sub-Zero refrigerators, and two Bosch dishwashers, which flows seamlessly into the family room with a large stone fireplace creating a space that is both elevated and comfortably livable. The home features 6 bedrooms, 5 full baths(radiant heat), 2 half baths, and 2 laundry rooms. Three gas fireplaces further enhance the warmth and character of the home. The resort-style backyard is designed for exceptional outdoor living, featuring a gunite pool with spa, built-in barbecue, and multiple decks and sunning areas; ideal for hosting everything from casual gatherings to large-scale entertaining. Set on 2.20 acres and backed by an 8-acre nature preserve, the property offers natural privacy while remaining just 2.2 miles from Huntington Village and centrally located within the Cold Spring Harbor School District. With deeded access to Lloyd Harbor Village Beach this home is a rare offering combining scale, location, and refined comfort in one exceptional setting. Taxes being grieved. Estimated savings will be approximately 10%. Taxes include Lloyd Harbor Village tax.
    31 days
    |
    2,157
    |
    89
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Signature Premier Properties 631-673-3700,

    Jennifer Keschner 917-364-9460

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 988483MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Cathedral Ceiling, Wall of Windows, Large Open Closet, Dressing Area, Balcony, Ensuite Jacuzzi Tub
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Description: Entry Foyer - Cathedral Ceiling, Living Room - Tray Ceiling, Formal Dining Room, Chefs Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, 2 1/2 Baths, Great Room, Laundry & Pantry, Guest Bedroom - Full Bath Ensuite
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: 2 Bedrooms Ensuite, 2 Bedrooms Jack & Jill Bathroom
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Multiple Locations
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Wired for Sound
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,000
      • Total interior livable area: 6,000 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Salt Water
      • Has spa: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 2.22 Acres
      • Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0403013000400034000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar, Stone
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Huntington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $583/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,000
      • Annual tax amount: $61,193
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Exclusions: ***Light Fixture In Billiard Room

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$3,499,000-7.9%$583/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #988483 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$3,800,000+49%$633/sqft
        8/28/2008Sold$2,550,000-11.9%$425/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/15/2008Listing removed$2,894,876$482/sqft
        Source: VLS Homes #2028769 Report a problem
        5/6/2008Price change$2,894,876+16%$482/sqft
        Source: VLS Homes #2028769 Report a problem
        12/20/2007Price change$2,495,000-13.8%$416/sqft
        Source: VLS Homes #2028769 Report a problem
        12/17/2007Price change$2,894,876-3.3%$482/sqft
        Source: VLS Homes #2028769 Report a problem
        11/16/2007Listed for sale$2,995,000+199.5%$499/sqft
        Source: VLS Homes #1965365 Report a problem
        5/19/2004Sold$999,950$167/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $16,000
        2024-- $16,000
        2023-- $16,000
        2022-- $16,000
        2021-- $16,000
        2020-- $16,000
        2019-- $16,000
        2018-- $16,000
        2017$44,204 $16,000
        2016-- $16,000
        2015-- $16,000
        2014-- $16,000 +2.6%
        2013-- $15,600
        2012-- $15,600
        2011-- $15,600
        2010-- $15,600 +9.1%
        2007$28,127 +192.4%$14,300 +127%
        2005$9,618 +13.2%$6,300
        2004$8,497 +10.6%$6,300
        2003$7,685 +8.6%$6,300
        2002$7,076 +3%$6,300
        2001$6,871 +0.5%$6,300
        2000$6,838 $6,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11743

        Getting around

        5 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        23 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable