100 yards from the sand with private neighborhood beach access, this home delivers the coveted south-of-30A lifestyle. Gulf views and breathtaking sunsets - Magazine Worthy - from this fully furnished coastal retreat seem like a dream. Its time to make it your Reality.
Multiple covered balconies on the second and third floors frame amazing water views. The second-floor living and dining spaces are tiered toward the Gulf, creating a backdrop of blue from nearly every angle. The kitchen is equipped with custom cabinets, Cambria quartz counters, gas cooktop, and oven for the perfect dining experience. A breakfast bar flows into the dining area, while the living room offers a fireplace, Cambria-topped wet bar, and French doors opening to the balcony. The third-floor master suite spans the entire level, featuring hardwood floors, a private fireplace, walk-in closet, spa-style bath with jetted tub and glass shower, and a balcony overlooking the Gulf. A added bunk room with full bath enhances guest accommodations, while two additional bedrooms occupy the first floor with access to a shaded backyardoffering space to add a private pool.
Additional highlights include a beachy exterior, lush landscaping, two-car garage, and a metal roof replaced just 3 years ago. Owning a home on 30A has never been more attainablethis property is already producing rental income, allowing buyers to walk into a money-making opportunity from day one. Old Florida Beach also offers a heated community pool, multiple beach access points, and a prime location close to shopping, dining, and entertainment at Gulf Place. has heated community pool, Draper lake dock, and 3 private beach accesses. Full-time residents or as a vacation rental it is the best opportunity on the beach.
For sale
$2,880,000
505 Old Beach Rd, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
4beds
2,775sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
6,500 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,038/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beachy exteriorMultiple beach access pointsTwo-car garageGulf viewsCambria quartz countersFully furnished coastal retreatAmazing water views
- 231 days |
- 517 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda B Hurd 850-375-3570,
Hurd Real Estate & Company LLC
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 986098
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Third
- Area: 410 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.5 x 20
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 137.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 129.15 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.3 x 10.5
Primary bathroom
- Level: Third
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 7
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 195.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 13.5
Dining room
- Level: Second
- Area: 137.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 9.5
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Area: 138.45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21.3 x 6.5
Living room
- Level: Second
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 10.5
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Newly Painted, Owner's Closet, Walls Wainscoting, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace 2+
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,775
- Total interior livable area: 2,775 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Outdoor Shower
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Gulf
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Gulf
Lot
- Size: 6,500 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 100
- Features: Covenants, Sidewalk
Details
- Parcel number: 113S20340200000030
- Lease amount: $0
- Zoning description: Resid Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Beach House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Construction Complete,Renovated
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,038/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,646,919
- Annual tax amount: $12,494
- Date on market: 9/24/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $2,880,000-0.3%$1,038/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,890,000+146.5%$1,041/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2015 | Sold | $1,172,500-5.4%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2015 | Pending sale | $1,239,000$446/sqft |
Source: Scenic Sotheby's International Realty #702755 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2015 | Price change | $1,239,000-4.6%$446/sqft |
| 4/7/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000+0.3%$468/sqft |
| 9/17/2013 | Listing removed | $1,295,000$467/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Book #592104 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2013 | Price change | $1,295,000-7.2%$467/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Book #592104 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+1330.8%$503/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Book #592104 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2013 | Sold | $97,500-93.5%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+15%$539/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Book #592104 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2007 | Sold | $1,300,000$468/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,494 +10% | $1,120,901 +10% |
| 2023 | $11,359 +12% | $1,019,001 +10% |
| 2022 | $10,146 +24.5% | $926,365 +10% |
| 2021 | $8,152 +4.1% | $842,150 +7.4% |
| 2020 | $7,828 +3.1% | $784,140 +2.6% |
| 2019 | $7,591 | $764,414 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $7,591 +2.9% | $739,694 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $7,376 +2.5% | $725,735 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $7,193 +5.2% | $683,071 +11.7% |
| 2015 | $6,835 +21.3% | $611,446 +37% |
| 2014 | $5,634 | $446,190 -0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $447,974 +8.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $411,628 +2.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $402,260 -4.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $422,556 -37% |
| 2009 | -- | $670,971 -15.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $797,016 +2.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $775,669 +55.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $498,932 +30.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $381,417 +4% |
| 2003 | -- | $366,762 +1.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $361,108 +1% |
| 2001 | -- | $357,387 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32459