Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $689,000

    51 Cypress Road, Toms River, NJ 08753

    4beds
    1,924sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $690,600 Zestimate®
    $358/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open concept kitchenBackyard oasisClassic colonial layoutLarge basementFour spacious bedroomsSizable family room
    A true charmer in sought after Mapletree! Original owners are moving on and now is your chance to set your footprint in this desired neighborhood. Meticulously maintained, from the landscaping to exterior and interior. Featuring a classic colonial layout with a formal living room and dining room , open concept kitchen, and a sizable family room great for gatherings at the fireplace. Four spacious bedrooms with your own private ensuite and another 1.5 bathrooms. Enjoy a large basement for more space and 1 car garage with a double-wide driveway for extra parking. Step outside to your backyard oasis, expertly landscaped with a huge '15 x '25 deck, fully fenced in, great for the summer months. Close to schools, shopping, beaches and main roadways this home won't last.
    16 days
    |
    1,333
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David J Bouhadana 848-232-6135,

    RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22613337MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Ceilings - High,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,924
      • Total interior livable area: 1,924 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Double Wide Drive
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 75 x 120
      • Features: Oversized
      Details
      • Parcel number: 08005400400015

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Timberline
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $358/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $418,900
      • Annual tax amount: $8,185
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Inclusions: Washer, Window Treatments, Blinds/Shades, Dishwasher, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking

        Estimated market value

        $690,600

        $656,000 - $725,000

        $3,529/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$689,000+1540.5%$358/sqft
        Source: MoreMLS #22613337 Report a problem
        4/21/1978Sold$42,000$22/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$6,741 +15.7%$418,900
        2022$5,825 $418,900
        2021$5,825 +5.2%$418,900 +72.7%
        2020$5,536 +1.4%$242,500
        2019$5,458 +0.9%$242,500
        2018$5,410 +2.8%$242,500
        2017$5,262 +4.5%$242,500
        2016$5,034 +5.3%$242,500 +0.4%
        2015$4,780 +3.1%$241,600
        2014$4,635 +3.5%$241,600
        2013$4,479 +6.3%$241,600 -19.2%
        2012$4,213 +6.3%$299,100
        2011$3,964 +11.6%$299,100
        2010$3,552 +96.9%$299,100
        2009$1,804 +5%$299,100 +123.4%
        2008$1,718 +1.8%$133,900
        2007$1,688 +9.9%$133,900 -0.7%
        2006$1,535 $134,800
        2004-- $134,800
        2003-- $134,800
        2002-- $134,800
        2001-- $134,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08753

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable