Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $757,800

    523 Bristol Ferry Rd, Portsmouth, RI 02871

    4beds
    1,774sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $757,800 Zestimate®
    $427/sqft
    $3,979 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $757,800

    $720,000 - $803,000

    $3,979/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    You are going to love this classic colonial that offers move-in ready convenience and a low-maintenance future. This home was nearly re-built in 2015 from "pretty-to-practical" including all-new exterior, roof and windows, utilities, and full custom interior renovation. A great family-home to grow into, but also not too much house for one or two. Enjoy nice flow throughout the first level from the front entryway and living room through to the dining room and gorgeous custom kitchen. The second-level offers four comfortable bedrooms including spacious closets with clothing organizers, the two front rooms offering some water views of Narragansett Bay. Don't underestimate the convenience of the mudroom/breezeway connecting the one-car garage. It accesses the spacious yard and driveway. Optional access to the property through the abutting cul-de-sac. This property is just minutes to Bristol via the Mount Hope Bridge and under 20 minutes to Newport and the Naval Base. New septic system to be installed by seller prior to closing! Also available for rent by December 15, 2018 - $2,450/mo View the 3D Virtual Tour.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,774 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: PORTM012B0058

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breaker
    • Sewer: Cesspool

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Portsmouth

    Other

    Other facts
    • BasementType: Full
    • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breaker
    • Equipment: Cable TV, Dishwasher, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Alarm Owned
    • Exterior: Insulated Glass Windows, Shingles, Breezeway
    • FinishedFloor: Hardwood, Marble
    • Fireplace: Brick
    • FoundationType: Concrete
    • HeatingFuel: Oil
    • HotWater: Oil, Tank, Indirect
    • Insulation: Walls, Unknown
    • Near: Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Public School, Swimming, Schools
    • Plumbing: Mixed
    • PropertyType: Single Family
    • SubsidizedHousing: 0
    • UnderConstruction: 0
    • HeatingSystem: Forced Water, Baseboard
    • WaterSupply: Public Connected, Individual Meter
    • Interior: Stairs

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/19/2021Sold$579,000$326/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1284036 Report a problem
    6/21/2021Contingent$579,000$326/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1284036 Report a problem
    6/1/2021Listed for sale$579,000+45.1%$326/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1284036 Report a problem
    5/1/2019Listing removed$399,000$225/sqft
    Source: WILLIAM RAVEIS CHAPMAN ENSTONE #1210344 Report a problem
    1/25/2019Price change$399,000-3.9%$225/sqft
    1/4/2019Price change$415,000-2.4%$234/sqft
    Source: Kavanaugh Grant Real Estate #1210344 Report a problem
    11/28/2018Listed for sale$425,000$240/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty of Newport #1205251 Report a problem
    9/27/2018Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Kavanaugh Grant Real Estate Report a problem
    8/28/2018Price change$2,500-3.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Kavanaugh Grant Real Estate Report a problem
    6/29/2018Listed for rent$2,600+8.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Kavanaugh Grant Real Estate Report a problem
    2/20/2018Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Kavanaugh Grant Real Estate/Newport Rents Report a problem
    2/1/2018Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
    10/13/2015Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    9/18/2015Price change$2,400-7.7%$1/sqft
    8/22/2015Listed for rent$2,600$1/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,689 +0.8%$503,700
    2024$6,639 +16.2%$503,700 +37.1%
    2023$5,715 $367,300
    2022$5,715 +1.6%$367,300
    2021$5,623 +1.6%$367,300
    2020$5,536 -3%$367,300 +5.5%
    2019$5,709 +21.7%$348,000 +18.5%
    2018$4,689 +3.6%$293,600
    2017$4,527 +15.6%$293,600 +20%
    2016$3,915 +1.3%$244,700
    2015$3,866 $244,700
    2014$3,866 +11.2%$244,700 +2.2%
    2013$3,478 +2%$239,400
    2012$3,409 +2.4%$239,400
    2011$3,330 +7.1%$239,400 -13%
    2010$3,110 +0.4%$275,200
    2009$3,099 +3.9%$275,200
    2008$2,983 -2%$275,200 +2.9%
    2007$3,044 +5.8%$267,500
    2006$2,876 +3.9%$267,500
    2005$2,769 +1.9%$267,500 +59.5%
    2004$2,717 -1.6%$167,700
    2003$2,760 $167,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02871