Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $100K (5/3)
    $1,399,000

    5384 Van Atta Rd, Haslett, MI 48864

    4beds
    4,654sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    16.85 Acres Lot
    $1,340,100 Zestimate®
    $301/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hot tubOutdoor showerMini-golf padFinished walkout basementOutdoor cameras and lightingExpansive maintenance-free deck
    Crafted with intention and uncompromising attention to detail, this Mark Sanders custom-built estate (2017) offers a rare blend of refined luxury, modern systems, and expansive privacy across 16.85 pristine acres, with an adjacent 20-acre parcel available. The residence spans an impressive 4,653 total square feet, thoughtfully designed to balance everyday comfort with elevated entertaining. Offering 4,653 total square feet, the home features 9'11" main-level ceilings with 9' ceilings on the second floor and finished walkout basement. The kitchen is enhanced by an adjacent wet bar with dual beverage coolers, walk in pantry, and oversized island- perfect for entertaining. The second floor is heated by the 2nd furnace which hosts four bedrooms, each with walk-in closets and ensuite baths, while a finished bonus room above the finished and heated 3 stall garage—equipped with a mini-split, A/C and surround sound—serves as an ideal gaming or media retreat. Outdoor living rivals a private resort, highlighted by a heated saltwater in-ground pool with automatic cover, hot tub, mini-golf pad, outdoor shower, and expansive maintenance-free deck. A dock extends to a 25' deep aerated pond, stocked for fishing and scenic enjoyment.A finished, heated wifi boosted pole barn with 16'2X10' oversized doors, half bath with quartz countertops, water heater, 200-amp, utility sink and outdoor cameras and lighting complements the 38'11X58'9"X12'4" concrete slab pole-barn. This home offers many features including a 3 water heaters, 400-amp service, 22KW Generac generator, reverse osmosis and water softener systems, ADT security with cameras integrated to Google Home, natural gas, irrigation across all mowed grounds (app-controlled), and a 300-foot well with septic system recently pumped in 2024—delivering luxury, function, and peace of mind in one exceptional estate.
    125 days
    |
    1,708
    |
    74
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Giguere 517-339-3600,

    Giguere Realty & Development, L.L.C. 517-204-0818

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 293479MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Ensuite/WIC
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 292.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.11 x 17.11
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Ensuite
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 163.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Ensuite
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144.21 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13.11
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Ensuite
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 152.21 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.11 x 13.7
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: LVP
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 165.1 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.7 x 13
      Bathroom 1
      • Description: 1/2 Bath
      • Level: First
      • Area: 31.16 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6.11 x 5.1
      Basement
      • Description: Game Room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 635.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25.2 x 25.2
      Basement
      • Description: Rec Room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 635.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25.2 x 25.2
      Bonus room
      • Description: Above Garage
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 295 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 x 11.8
      Dining room
      • Description: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210.91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16.1 x 13.1
      Kitchen
      • Description: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 261.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20.9 x 12.5
      Laundry
      • Description: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 70.88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.6 x 6.11
      Living room
      • Description: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 283.88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.1 x 18.8
      Office
      • Description: Floating shelves
      • Level: First
      • Area: 14.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 1.1
      Other
      • Description: Foyer
      • Level: First
      • Area: 88.92 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.6 x 5.7
      Other
      • Description: Wet-bar by Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90.52 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.4 x 7.3
      Other
      • Description: Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 55.68 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.6 x 5.8
      Other
      • Description: Mudroom WIC:5'6"X7
      • Level: First
      • Area: 93.79 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 8.3
      Other
      • Description: Outdoor Pool
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 565.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.7 x 36
      Other
      • Description: Polebarn
      • Level: First
      • Area: 2244.68 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 38.11 x 58.9
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Humidity Control, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Humidity Control
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Bar, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Stone Counters, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Simulated Wood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Insulated Windows, Low Emissivity Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Concrete,Finished,Full,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Basement, Family Room, Heatilator, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,136
      • Total interior livable area: 4,654 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,424
      • Finished area below ground: 1,230

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Finished, Floor Drain, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Paved, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Dock, Fire Pit, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover, Salt Water
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic, Pond, Pool
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      • Frontage type: Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 16.85 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Few Trees, Flag Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Sloped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Subdivided, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Pole Barn
      • Foundation area: 1712
      • Parcel number: 33020213100035
      • Zoning description: Zoning
      • Other equipment: Generator, Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2017
      Details
      • Builder name: Mark Sanders

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Phone Available, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Connected, Electricity Connected, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Firewall(s), Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Haslett

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $301/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $755,600
      • Annual tax amount: $14,062
      • Date on market: 1/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $1,340,100

        $1.27M - $1.41M

        $7,056/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Price change$1,399,000-6.7%$301/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #293479 Report a problem
        1/15/2026Listed for sale$1,499,000+1567.4%$322/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #293479 Report a problem
        9/24/2013Sold$89,900$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$28,619 $755,600 +9.9%
        2023-- $687,600 +6.4%
        2022-- $646,000 +7%
        2021-- $603,500 +6.4%
        2020-- $567,100 +2.2%
        2019$8,401 $554,900 +18.7%
        2018$8,401 +440.3%$467,500 +229.7%
        2017$1,555 $141,800 +193.6%
        2016$1,555 $48,300 +2.1%
        2015$1,555 $47,300
        2014$1,555 $47,300 +7.3%
        2013-- $44,100
        2012-- $44,100 -13.2%
        2011-- $50,800 -10.7%
        2010-- $56,900 -23%
        2009-- $73,900
        2008-- $73,900
        2007-- $73,900 +2.4%
        2006-- $72,200 +0.1%
        2005-- $72,100 +47.7%
        2004-- $48,800 +4.5%
        2003-- $46,700 -0.2%
        2002-- $46,800 +5.6%
        2001-- $44,300 +109%
        2000-- $21,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48864

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable