Just 3 houses in from the beach! Don't miss out! Welcome to paradise-This Spanish inspired beach beauty sits just a few homes in from the oceanfront! Nestled in the coveted enclave of Mandalay Shores this prime location is graced by the breathtaking beauty of Ventura County's shoreline. Here, you'll discover a tranquil world, unhurried pace, where the sands stretch infinitely & coastal vistas paint a mesmerizing canvas. Gateway to the Channel Islands, we offer scenic beauty & a strategically positioned coastal haven, equidistant from Malibu & Santa Barbara. Immerse yourself in a realm defined by endless sunsets, sand-kissed shores, & a medley of seaside adventures. Picture yourself surfing the waves, gliding along in a kayak, or savoring the serene moments of paddle boarding. Visit local yacht clubs, explore nearby wineries, perfect your golf swing, indulge in retail therapy, & savor culinary delights at charming restaurants. As you enter the front gate you are greeted with an open front patio with a raised sitting area with wind break for those seeking some shelter but still offering plenty of fresh ocean breeze. On the 1st level, an expansive living room is framed by vaulted ceilings with beams, Spanish style fireplace w/wood mantle, gleaming wood floors & offers a gorgeous marble top bar with stone surround. The entire home features multiple arched doorways, hand carved beams & ceiling fans. The open living area adjoins the gourmet kitchen with stone counter tops, stainless steel appliances, dining area & island w/bar seating. There are two very spacious guest suites w/a bright & cheery guest bathroom located in between for easy access and a refreshing tub/shower combination. The second level offers a large master suite that currently contains 2 queen beds for extra guests on vacation! With plenty of room in the adjoining loft space you have a private area to sit back and relax, flex space for media/game room or workout/zen area. The master bath w/shower/tub combo is finished with travertine surround and travertine flooring w/seafoam inspired glass inlay & double vanities. The back yard features a paved patio area with adjoining walk way to the beach. An ample size garage accommodates paddle boards, kayaks, surfboards, bicycles, or even a beach golf cart w/ease & ample outdoor parking for guests. Embark on a journey to explore the ultimate idyllic beach lifestyle at a softer, slower pace! Come for a day, stay for a lifetime!
For sale
Listed by: RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Marina Office
Price cut: $50K (5/16)
$1,549,000
5451 Reef Way, Oxnard, CA 93035
3beds
1,769sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
3,920 Square Feet Lot
$1,519,500 Zestimate®
$876/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple arched doorwaysGleaming wood floorsSeafoam inspired glass inlayStainless steel appliancesStone countertopsDouble vanitiesHand carved beams
- 44 days |
- 1,183 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Desti Centineo DRE #01917995 805-509-5404,
RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Marina Office,
Michele Losey DRE #01395438 805-312-1529,
RE/MAX Gold Coast-Beach Marina Office
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-35651
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Utility Room, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Bedroom on Main Level, Primary Suite, Utility Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,769 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: main living quarters
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Vinyl,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: Beach Access, Ocean Access
- Park: Mandaly State Beach/'olokoy Oxnard Beach Park
Lot
- Size: 3,920 Square Feet
- Features: Near Park, Sprinklers None
Details
- Parcel number: 1910044235
- Special conditions: Standard,Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Spanish
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Additions/Alterations
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park
- Subdivision: Oxnard Shores: Beachview - Driftwood - 1056
Location
- Region: Oxnard
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $876/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,275,419
- Annual tax amount: $15,751
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,519,500
$1.44M - $1.60M
$4,986/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $1,549,000-3.1%$876/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,599,000$904/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Contingent | $1,599,000$904/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,599,000$904/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Listing removed | $1,599,000-3%$904/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,649,000+80.2%$932/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Listing removed | $5,500$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,500+12.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2024 | Listed for rent | $4,900$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listed for rent | $4,900-5.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Listed for rent | $5,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2023 | Listed for rent | $5,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2022 | Listed for rent | $5,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Listed for rent | $5,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2022 | Listed for rent | $5,200$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2004 | Sold | $915,000+116.3%$517/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2000 | Sold | $423,000$239/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,751 +6.1% | $1,275,419 +2% |
| 2024 | $14,844 | $1,250,411 +2% |
| 2023 | $14,844 +3.1% | $1,225,894 +2% |
| 2022 | $14,396 +31.7% | $1,201,857 +33.4% |
| 2021 | $10,929 -2.2% | $901,000 +0.7% |
| 2020 | $11,174 +6.2% | $895,000 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $10,519 +6.6% | $850,000 +7.2% |
| 2018 | $9,871 +4.2% | $793,000 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $9,469 +3.5% | $786,000 +1.8% |
| 2016 | $9,153 +4.8% | $772,000 +7.5% |
| 2015 | $8,737 -0.7% | $718,000 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $8,801 | $717,000 +18.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $603,000 +4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $577,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $577,000 -21.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $731,000 -23.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $951,966 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $933,300 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $915,000 +107.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $440,089 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $431,460 +2% |
| 2001 | $5,043 +432% | $423,000 +397.9% |
| 2000 | $948 | $84,961 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Oxnard Shores